Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI) - EU monitor

EU monitor
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
calendar

The Parliamentary Committee on Environment, Public Health and Food Safety is responsible for:

  • 1. 
    Environmental policy and environmental protection measures, in particular concerning:
    • Air, soil and water pollution, waste management and recycling, dangerous substances and preparations, noise levels, climate change, protection of biodiversity,
    • Sustainable development,
    • International and regional measures and agreements aimed at protecting the environment,
    • Restoration of environmental damage,
    • Civil protection,
    • The European Environment Agency,
    • The European Chemicals Agency;
  • 2. 
    Public health, in particular:
    • Programmes and specific actions in the field of public health,
    • Pharmaceutical and cosmetic products,
    • Health aspects of bioterrorism,
    • The European Medicines Agency and the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control;
  • 3. 
    Food safety issues, in particular:
    • The labelling and safety of foodstuffs,
    • Veterinary legislation concerning protection against risks to human health; public health checks on foodstuffs and food production systems,
    • The European Food Safety Authority and the European Food and Veterinary Office

1.

Members EP committee

Chair(s)

    Pascal Canfin iRN

Vice-Chair(s)

    Cristian-Silviu Buşoi iEPP
    Bas Eickhout (GL) iGreens/EFA
    Seb Dance iS&D
    Anja Hazekamp (PvdD) iGUE/NGL

Member(s)

    Margrete Auken iGreens/EFA
    Monika Beňová iS&D
    Peter Liese iEPP
    Ljudmila Novak iEPP
    Frédérique Ries iRN
    Esther de Lange (CDA) iEPP
    Rovana Plumb iS&D
    Yannick Jadot iGreens/EFA
    Anthea McINTYRE iECR
    Nils Torvalds iRN
    María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos iRN
    Malin Björk iGUE/NGL
    Simona Bonafč iS&D
    Miriam Dalli iS&D
    Eleonora Evi iNI
    Fredrick Federley iRN
    Jytte Guteland iS&D
    Jan Huitema (VVD) iRN
    Javi López iS&D
    Fulvio Martusciello iEPP
    Alessandra Moretti iS&D
    Stanislav Polčák iEPP
    Rory Palmer iS&D
    Tilly Metz iGreens/EFA
    Bartosz Arłukowicz iEPP
    Simona Baldassarre iID
    Marek Paweł Balt iS&D
    Aurelia Beigneux iID
    Alexander Bernhuber iEPP
    Delara Burkhardt iS&D
    Sara Cerdas iS&D
    Mohammed Chahim (PvdA) iS&D
    Nathalie Colin-Oesterlé iEPP
    Marco Dreosto iID
    Agnčs Evren iEPP
    Pietro Fiocchi iECR
    James Alexander Glancy iNI
    Andreas Glück iRN
    Catherine Griset iID
    Teuvo Hakkarainen iID
    Martin Hojsík iRN
    Pär Holmgren iGreens/EFA
    Adam Jarubas iEPP
    Christina Sheila Jordan iNI
    Petros Kokkalis iGUE/NGL
    Athanasios Konstantinou iNI
    Ewa Kopacz iEPP
    Joanna Kopcińska iECR
    Sylvia Limmer iID
    César Luena iS&D
    Aileen McLEOD iGreens/EFA
    Liudas Mažylis iEPP
    Silvia Modig iGUE/NGL
    Dolors Montserrat iEPP
    Grace O'Sullivan iGreens/EFA
    Jutta Paulus iGreens/EFA
    Jessica Polfjärd iEPP
    Sándor Rónai iS&D
    Rob Rooken (FVD) iECR
    Silvia Sardone iID
    Christine Schneider iEPP
    Günther Sidl iS&D
    Ivan Vilibor Sinčić iNI
    Nicolae Ştefănuță iRN
    Edina Tóth iEPP
    Véronique Trillet-Lenoir iRN
    Caroline Voaden iRN
    Alexandr Vondra iECR
    Mick Wallace iGUE/NGL
    Michal Wiezik iEPP
    Anna Zalewska iECR

Substitute(s)

    Chris Davies iRN
    András Gyürk iEPP
    Sophie in 't Veld (D66) iRN
    Constanze Krehl iS&D
    Mairead McGUINNESS iEPP
    Aldo Patriciello iEPP
    Christel Schaldemose iS&D
    Inese Vaidere iEPP
    Adina-Ioana Vălean iEPP
    Sirpa Pietikäinen iEPP
    Joăo Ferreira iGUE/NGL
    Sven Giegold iGreens/EFA
    Martin Häusling iGreens/EFA
    Nuno Melo iEPP
    Michčle Rivasi iGreens/EFA
    Eric Andrieu iS&D
    Kateřina Konečná iGUE/NGL
    Biljana Borzan iS&D
    Dubravka Šuica iEPP
    Roberta Metsola iEPP
    Nikos Androulakis iS&D
    Maria Arena iS&D
    Klaus Buchner iGreens/EFA
    Jens Gieseke iEPP
    Norbert Lins iEPP
    Joëlle Mélin iID
    Ulrike Müller iRN
    Demetris Papadakis iS&D
    Piernicola Pedicini iNI
    István Ujhelyi iS&D
    Jadwiga Wiśniewska iECR
    Tiemo Wölken iS&D
    Danilo Oscar Lancini iID
    Christophe Hansen iEPP
    Hildegard Bentele iEPP
    Michael Bloss iGreens/EFA
    Milan Brglez iS&D
    Jane Brophy iRN
    Annika Bruna iID
    Carlo Calenda iS&D
    Catherine Chabaud iRN
    Asger Christensen iRN
    Tudor Ciuhodaru iS&D
    Gianantonio Da Re iID
    Ivan David iID
    Lance Forman iNI
    Cindy Franssen iEPP
    Nicolás González Casares iS&D
    Irena Joveva iRN
    Radan Kanev iEPP
    Karin Karlsbro iRN
    Billy Kelleher iRN
    Ondřej Knotek iRN
    Cristina Maestre Martín De Almagro iS&D
    Dace Melbārde iECR
    Brian Monteith iNI
    Ville Niinistö iGreens/EFA
    Lídia Pereira iEPP
    Alexandra Louise Rosenfield Phillips iGreens/EFA
    Manuel Pizarro iS&D
    Luisa Regimenti iID
    Daniela Rondinelli iNI
    Andrey Slabakov iECR
    Susana Solís Pérez iRN
    Sylwia Spurek iS&D
    Hermann Tertsch iECR
    Grzegorz Tobiszowski iECR
    Marie Toussaint iGreens/EFA
    Idoia Villanueva Ruiz iGUE/NGL
    Nikolaj Villumsen iGUE/NGL
    Lucia Vuolo iID
    Pernille Weiss iEPP
    Ann Widdecombe iNI
    Maria Spyraki iEPP
    Emmanouil Fragkos iECR
    Manuel Bompard iGUE/NGL