547th plenary session: Workers’ Group meeting, Brussels - Main contents
date | October 30, 2019 09:30 - 13:00 |
---|---|
city | Brussels, Belgium |
location | Delors building (JDE) i |
attending | M. (Michel) Barnier i, T. (Tibor) Navracsics i et al. |
organisation | European Economic and Social Committee (EESC) i |
Invitation Gr II meeting October 2019
European Economic and Social Committee |
|
Rue Belliard/Belliardstraat 99 — 1040 Bruxelles/Brussel — BELGIQUE/BELGIË Tel.: +32 2 546 87 83 - Fax: +32 2 546 97 55 |
EN GROUP II |
INVITATION |
Subject: Group II meeting
Dear colleagues,
You are warmly invited to attend the Group II meeting to be held at the EESC headquarters on Wednesday 30 October 2019 from 9.30 a.m., in room JDE 62.
The agenda is as follows:
-
-Statement by the president
-
-Preparations for the plenary session
-
-New work - on Friday 25 October at 3 p.m. at the latest (Brussels time), you will receive an email message from "Agora" informing you that the consultation is open. The deadline for submitting applications is 11 a.m. on Tuesday 29 October (Brussels time).
-
-Briefing on
-
-COCOM meeting
-
-Quaestors' meeting
-
-Bureau meeting
-
-CAF meeting
-
-Work in progress: if you encounter any difficulties in study group work, please inform the Group II secretariat as soon as possible.
Please note that the plenary session will be held in the building Jószef Antall (European Parliament), room JAN 4Q2
Tabling of amendments
Amendments must be tabled by 5 p.m. on Monday 28 October at the latest, so that they can be translated into all languages.
*
* *
Interpreting
Interpreting requested
from
BG/ES/CS/DA/DE/EL/EN/FR/HR/IT/LV/LT/HU/MT/NL/PL/PT/RO/SK/SL/FI/SV
into
BG/ES/CS/DE/EL/EN/FR/HR/IT/LV/HU/MT/SV
Interpreting obtained
from
BG/ES/CS/DA/DE/EL/EN/FR/HR/IT/LV/LT/HU/MT/NL/PL/PT/RO/SK/SL/FI/SV
into
BG/ES/CS/DE/EL/EN/FR/HR/IT/LV/HU/MT
(interpreting arrangements subject to modification)
Document submitted for translation: 17 October 2019
*
* *
PREPARATIONS FOR THE PLENARY SESSION
-
-Opinions discussed and voted on at section and CCMI meetings
-
-SOC/618 - Investor Citizenship and Residence Schemes in the European Union
Rapporteur: Mr Roirant Jean-Marc (GRIII)
President: Mr Trindade Carlos Manuel (GRII)
1 amendment tabled by Mr Antoniou was rejected.
The draft opinion was adopted with 68 votes in favour, 3 votes against and 2 abstentions.
The following were members of the study group: Mrs Koller; Mr Vella.
-
-ECO/496 - VAT and excise duty exemption for defence efforts
Rapporteur: Mr Rizzo Benjamin (GRIII)
President: Mrs Vorbach Judith (GRII)
The draft opinion was adopted with 84 votes in favour and 1 abstention.
Mr Lefèvre was member of the study group.
-
-ECO/497 - Euro area economic policy 2019 (additional opinion)
Rapporteur: Mr Zahradník Petr (GRI)
President: Mr Doz Orrit Javier (GRII)
The draft opinion was adopted with 64 votes in favour, 2 votes against and 2 abstentions.
The following were members of the study group: Mr Dandea; Mrs Demelenne; Mr O'Connor; Mr Pavlikkas; Mr Quarez; Mrs Vorbach.
-
-ECO/498 - Annual Growth Survey 2019 (additional opinion)
Rapporteur: Mrs Demelenne Anne (GRII)
President: Mr Lobo Xavier Gonçalo (GRI)
2 amendments tabled by Mrs Teder were rejected.
The draft opinion was adopted with 72 votes in favour, 8 votes against and 9 abstentions.
Probable amendments at the plenary session.
The following were members of the study group: Mr Doz Orrit; Mr Ribić Vilim; Mrs Ābeltiņa.
-
-ECO/499 - Information report on 2018-2019 European Semester country visits
Rapporteur: Mrs Mader Reine-Claude (GRIII)
The draft information report was adopted with 53 votes in favour, 2 votes against and 1 abstention.
Mrs Nygren was member of the drafting group.
-
-CCMI/169 - Ensure inclusive sectoral transition to a digitalised rail industry (own-initiative opinion)
Rapporteur: Mr Mazzola Alberto (GRI)
Co-rapporteur: Mr Greivelding Guy (Cat. 2)
President: Mr Moisio Pasi (GRIII)
2 amendments tabled by Mr Gendre (Cat. 2) were accepted.
The draft opinion was adopted with 11 votes in favour.
The following were members of the study group: Mr Doz Orrit; Mr Krzaklewski, Mr Gendre (Cat.2).
-
-NAT/759 - A more constructive role for civil society in implementing environmental law (Exploratory opinion at the request of the European Commission)
Rapporteur: Mr Schwartz Arnaud (GRIII)
Co-rapporteur: Mr Komoróczki István (GRI)
President: Mrs Vitale Ester (GRII)
The draft opinion was adopted with 58 votes in favour, 1 vote against (Mr Buffetaut) and 3 abstentions (Mr Kamieniecki, Mr Puech d'Alissac, Mr Hemmerling).
Amendments announced by the rapporteur for plenary session.
The following were members of the study group: Mr Mauricio de Carvalho; Mr Potyrała; Mrs Yildirim.
-
-NAT/762 - EC Progress Report on the EU Forest Strategy
Rapporteur: Mr Thurner Andreas (GRIII)
Co-rapporteur: Mr Pezzini Antonello (GRI)
President: Mr Fatovic Emilio (GRII)
1 amendment tabled by Mr Ravnik was accepted.
The draft opinion was adopted with 73 votes in favour and 1 abstention.
Amendments announced by Mr Lohan for plenary session.
The following were members of the study group: Mr Wilms; Mrs Yildirim.
-
-NAT/766 - Evaluation of the Impact of the CAP on Generational Renewal
Rapporteur: Mrs Kállay Piroska (GRII)
Co-rapporteur: Mr Bryan John (GRIII)
President: Mr Puech d'Alissac Arnold (GRI)
15 amendments tabled. 9 by Mr Puech d'Alissac (6 accepted as tabled, 3 as compromises), 5 by Mr Sõrmus (4 accepted as tabled, 1 as compromise) and 1 by Mr Ribbe (rejected).
The draft opinion was adopted with 58 votes in favour, 1 vote against and 4 abstentions.
Amendments announced by Mrs Savigny for plenary session.
The following were members of the study group: Mr Dufek; Mr Larghi; Mr Potyrała.
-
-NAT/770 - Blue bioeconomy (Exploratory opinion at the request of the Finnish Presidency)
Rapporteur: Mr Tiainen Simo (GRIII)
Co-rapporteur: Mr Malosse Henri (GRI)
President: Mr Siecker Martin (GRII)
The draft opinion was adopted with 66 votes in favour.
The following were members of the study group: Mr Larghi; Mrs Nikolopoulou.
-
-NAT/775 - Delivering on the circular economy action plan
Rapporteur working alone: Mr Schmidt Peter (GRII)
The draft opinion was adopted with 51 votes in favour, 1 vote against and 3 abstentions.
-
-TEN/700 - Integrated national energy and climate plans
Rapporteur: Mr Di Fazio Tommaso (GRIII)
President: Fornea Dumitru (GRII)
The draft opinion was adopted with 96 votes in favour, 1 vote against and 1 abstention.
The following were members of the study group: Mrs Batut; Mr Curtis; Mrs Janoszka.
-
-REX/517 - The role of the EU's trade and investment policies in enhancing the EU's economic performance (own-initiative opinion)
Rapporteurs: Mrs Buzek Tanja (GRII); Mr Peel Jonathan (GRI)
President: Mr Gkofas Panagiotis (GRIII)
2 amendments tabled. 1 from the rapporteurs and 1 by Mr Quarez (both accepted).
The draft opinion was adopted with 72 votes in favour and 6 abstentions.
Amendments announced for plenary session.
The following were members of the study group: Mr Doz Orrit; Mr Vezzani.
-
-
-Opinions to be discussed and voted on at INT section on 18 October
-
-INT/885 - Blockchain and the EU Single Market: what next? (own-initiative opinion)
Rapporteur: Mrs Rodert Ariane (GRIII)
Co-rapporteur: Mr Lobo Xavier Gonçalo (GRI)
President: Mr Lefèvre Christophe (GRII)
The following were members of the study group: Mrs Kvedaraitė; Mr von Brockdorff.
-
-INT/887 - Building Trust in Human-Centric Artificial Intelligence (Communication)
Rapporteur: Mrs Salis-Madinier Franca (GRII)
President: Mr Kolbe Rudolf (GRIII)
The following were members of the study group: Mr Mitov; Mrs Muller.
-
-
-Opinions to be put directly to the plenary session
-
-INT/889 - Strategic Innovation Agenda of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) 2021-2027
Rapporteur-general: Mr Pezzini Antonello (GRI)
-
-INT/890 - EIT/Recast
Rapporteur-general: Mr Pezzini Antonello (GRI)
-
-SC/053 - Leaving no one behind when implementing the 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda
Rapporteur: Mr Schmidt Peter (GRII)
Co-rapporteur: Ribbe Lutz (GRIII)
President: Mrs Kylä-Harakka-Ruonala Tellervo (FI-GRI)
The following were members of the sub-committee: Mr Krīgers; Mr Mitov; Mr Trindade; Mrs Vitale
-
-
-Category "C"
-
-SOC/631 - Enhanced cooperation between Public Employment Services (PES)
-
-
-Debates and events
-
-Debate on Encouraging civil society dialogue with the United Kingdom post Brexit with Michel
Barnier, chief negotiator of the European Commission for Brexit on Wednesday 30 October 2019 (time to be confirmed)
-
-Presentation of the resolution on The EESC's contribution to the Commission's 2020 work programme and beyond (date and time to be confirmed)
-
-Debate on A cultural vision for Europe with André Wilkens, Director of the European Cultural Foundation, Pier Luigi Sacco, special adviser to Tibor Navracsics, Commissioner for Education, Culture, Youth and Sport, Airan Berg, cultural manager and theatre director and Elke Kaschl Mohni, director of the Goethe Institute in Brussels on Thursday 31 October at 9.30 a.m.
EESC-2019-04674-00-00-CONVPOJ-TRA (EN) 13/13
-
The European Economic and Social Committee (EESC) is an EU advisory body comprising representatives of workers' and employers' organisations and other interest groups. It issues opinions on EU issues to the European Commission, the Council of the EU and the European Parliament, thus acting as a bridge between the EU's decision-making institutions and EU citizens.
What does the EESC do?
It gives the interest groups a formal say on EU legislative proposals. Its 3 key tasks are to:
-
-ensure that EU policy and law are geared to economic and social conditions, by seeking a consensus that serves the common good