Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE)

The Parliamentary Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs is responsible for:

  • 1. 
    The protection within the territory of the Union of citizens' rights, human rights and fundamental rights, including the protection of minorities, as laid down in the Treaties and in the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union
  • 2. 
    The measures needed to combat all forms of discrimination other than those based on sex or those occurring at the workplace and in the labour market
  • 3. 
    Legislation in the areas of transparency and of the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data
  • 4. 
    The establishment and development of an area of freedom, security and justice, in particular:
  • measures concerning the entry and movement of persons, asylum and migration,
  • measures concerning an integrated management of the common borders,
  • measures relating to police and judicial cooperation in criminal matters;
  • 5. 
    The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction and the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights, Europol, Eurojust, Cepol and other bodies and agencies in the same area
  • 6. 
    The determination of a clear risk of a serious breach by a Member State of the principles common to the Member States

1.

Members EP committee

Chair(s)




Vice-Chair(s)


    Emil Radev iEPP



Member(s)

    Sophie in 't Veld (D66) iRN
    Javier Moreno Sánchez iS&D


    Sylvie Guillaume iS&D
    Nuno Melo iEPP
    Paulo Rangel iEPP
    Birgit Sippel iS&D


    Roberta Metsola iEPP
    Nicolas Bay iID
    Caterina Chinnici iS&D
    Laura Ferrara iNI
    Jeroen Lenaers (CDA) iEPP
    Nadine Morano iEPP
    Terry Reintke iGreens/EFA


    Jadwiga Wiśniewska iECR


    Malik Azmani (VVD) iRN
    Katarina Barley iS&D
































    Assita Kanko iECR


    Moritz Körner iRN
    Alice Kuhnke iGreens/EFA








    Tineke Strik (GL) iGreens/EFA














    Elena Yoncheva iS&D






    Marcel de Graaff (PVV) iID
    Magdalena Adamowicz iEPP
    Iratxe García Pérez iS&D
    Maria Grapini iS&D







Substitute(s)

    Tatjana Ždanoka iGreens/EFA
    Mara Bizzotto iID
    Monika Hohlmeier iEPP
    Axel Voss iEPP




    Yana Toom iRN
    Harald Vilimsky iID
    Tomáš Zdechovský iEPP
    Hilde Vautmans iRN








    Damian Boeselager iGreens/EFA
    Olivier Chastel iRN




































    Karlo Ressler iEPP














    Tanja Fajon iS&D


    Paul Tang (PvdA) iS&D




    Raphaël Glucksmann iS&D










    Rob Rooken (JA21) iECR


    Romana Tomc iEPP






    Sylwia Spurek iGreens/EFA


    Fulvio Martusciello iEPP






    Thijs Reuten (PvdA) iS&D