Committee on Culture and Education (CULT) - EU monitor

EU monitor
Monday, January 27, 2020
calendar

The Parliamentary Committee on Culture and Education is responsible for:

  • 1. 
    The cultural aspects of the European Union, and in particular:

    (a) improving the knowledge and dissemination of culture,

    (b) the protection and promotion of cultural and linguistic diversity,

    (c) the conservation and safeguarding of cultural heritage, cultural exchanges and artistic creation;

  • 2. 
    The Union's education policy, including the European higher education area, the promotion of the system of

European schools and lifelong learning

  • 3. 
    Audiovisual policy and the cultural and educational aspects of the information society
  • 4. 
    Youth policy and the development of a sports and leisure policy
  • 5. 
    Information and media policy
  • 6. 
    Cooperation with third countries in the areas of culture and education and relations with the relevant international organisations and institutions

1.

Members EP committee

Chair(s)

    Sabine Verheyen iEPP

Vice-Chair(s)

    Romeo Franz iGreens/EFA
    Dace Melbārde iECR
    Julie Ward iS&D
    Andrea Bocskor iEPP

Member(s)

    Petra Kammerevert iS&D
    Ryszard Antoni Legutko iECR
    Milan Zver iEPP
    Isabella Adinolfi iNI
    Michaela Šojdrová iEPP
    Theodoros Zagorakis iEPP
    Asim Ademov iEPP
    Christine Anderson iID
    Judith Bunting iRN
    Gianantonio Da Re iID
    Laurence Farreng iRN
    Claire Fox iNI
    Tomasz Frankowski iEPP
    Alexis Georgoulis iGUE/NGL
    Hannes Heide iS&D
    Irena Joveva iRN
    Niyazi Kizilyürek iGUE/NGL
    Predrag Fred Matić iS&D
    Shaffaq Mohammed iRN
    Niklas Nienass iGreens/EFA
    Peter Pollák iEPP
    Domčnec Ruiz Devesa iS&D
    Andrey Slabakov iECR
    Massimiliano Smeriglio iS&D
    Salima Yenbou iGreens/EFA
    Gilbert Collard iID

Substitute(s)

    Christian Ehler iEPP
    Iuliu Winkler iEPP
    Catherine Bearder iRN
    Tomasz Piotr Poręba iECR
    Martina Michels iGUE/NGL
    Pina Picierno iS&D
    Martin Sonneborn iNI
    Željana Zovko iEPP
    Baroness Nosheena Mobarik iECR
    Simona Baldassarre iID
    Pernando Barrena Arza iGUE/NGL
    François-Xavier Bellamy iEPP
    Isabel Benjumea Benjumea iEPP
    Alexander Bernhuber iEPP
    Loucas Fourlas iEPP
    Heléne Fritzon iS&D
    Ibán García Del Blanco iS&D
    Chiara Gemma iNI
    Bernard Guetta iRN
    Łukasz Kohut iS&D
    Marcel Kolaja iGreens/EFA
    Magid Magid iGreens/EFA
    Radka Maxová iRN
    Alessandro Panza iID
    Diana Riba I Giner iGreens/EFA
    Elżbieta Kruk iECR
    Vilija Blinkevičiūtė iS&D
    Lara Wolters (PvdA) iS&D
    Catherine Griset iID
    Monica Semedo iRN
    Gheorghe-Vlad Nistor iEPP