Committee on Transport and Tourism (TRAN) - EU monitor

EU monitor
Saturday, October 19, 2019
calendar

The committee on Transport and Tourism is responsible for:

  • 1. 
    matters relating to the development of a common policy for rail, road, inland waterway, maritime and air transport, in particular:

(a) common rules applicable to transport within the European Union

(b) the establishment and development of trans-European networks in the area of transport infrastructure

(c) the provision of transport services and relations in the field of transport with third countries

(d) transport safety

(e) relations with international transport bodies and organisations

(f) the European Maritime Safety Agency, the European Railway Agency, the European Aviation Safety Agency and the SESAR Joint Undertaking

  • 2. 
    postal services
  • 3. 
    tourism.

1.

Members EP committee

Chair(s)

    Karima Delli iGreens/EFA

Vice-Chair(s)

    Sven Schulze iEPP
    István Ujhelyi iS&D
    Jan-Christoph Oetjen iRN

Member(s)

    Bogusław Liberadzki iS&D
    Marian-Jean Marinescu iEPP
    Bill Newton Dunn iRN
    Roberts Zīle iECR
    Izaskun Bilbao Barandica iRN
    Ismail Ertug iS&D
    João Ferreira iGUE/NGL
    Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska iEPP
    Tomasz Piotr Poręba iECR
    Dominique Riquet iRN
    Kateřina Konečná iGUE/NGL
    Andor Deli iEPP
    Jens Gieseke iEPP
    Peter Lundgren iECR
    Cláudia Monteiro De Aguiar iEPP
    Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi iEPP
    Kosma Złotowski iECR
    Caroline Nagtegaal-van Doorn (VVD) iRN
    Giuseppe Ferrandino iS&D
    Tilly Metz iGreens/EFA
    Magdalena Adamowicz iEPP
    Scott Ainslie iGreens/EFA
    Andris Ameriks iS&D
    José Ramón Bauzá Díaz iRN
    David Bull iNI
    Marco Campomenosi iID
    Massimo Casanova iID
    Ciarán Cuffe iGreens/EFA
    Anna Deparnay-Grunenberg iGreens/EFA
    Gheorghe Falcă iEPP
    Mario Furore iNI
    Søren Gade iRN
    Elena Kountoura iGUE/NGL
    Julie Lechanteux iID
    Benoît Lutgen iEPP
    Giuseppe Milazzo iEPP
    June Alison Mummery iNI
    Philippe Olivier iID
    Vera Tax (PvdA) iS&D
    Cristian Terheş iS&D
    Barbara Thaler iEPP
    Petar Vitanov iS&D
    Lucia Vuolo iID
    Johan Danielsson iS&D

Substitute(s)

    Jill Evans iGreens/EFA
    Markus Ferber iEPP
    Michael Gahler iEPP
    Ljudmila Novak iEPP
    Markus Pieper iEPP
    Pablo Arias Echeverría iEPP
    Carlo Fidanza iECR
    Kathleen Van Brempt iS&D
    Brice Hortefeux iEPP
    Petras Auštrevičius iRN
    Angel Dzhambazki iECR
    Laura Ferrara iNI
    Theresa Griffin iS&D
    Ilhan Kyuchyuk iRN
    Georg Mayer iID
    Alessandra Moretti iS&D
    Luděk Niedermayer iEPP
    Inma Rodríguez-Piñero iS&D
    Johan Van Overtveldt iECR
    Henna Virkkunen iEPP
    Andrey Novakov iEPP
    Clotilde Armand iRN
    Tom Berendsen (CDA) iEPP
    Paolo Borchia iID
    Sara Cerdas iS&D
    Leila Chaibi iGUE/NGL
    Josianne Cutajar iS&D
    Clare Daly iGUE/NGL
    Gina Dowding iGreens/EFA
    Valter Flego iRN
    Tomasz Frankowski iEPP
    Daniel Freund iGreens/EFA
    Roman Haider iID
    Pär Holmgren iGreens/EFA
    Jackie Jones iS&D
    Pierre Karleskind iRN
    Ondřej Kovařík iRN
    Maximilian Krah iID
    César Luena iS&D
    Anne-Sophie Pelletier iGUE/NGL
    André Rougé iID
    Catherine Rowett iGreens/EFA
    Louis Stedman-Bryce iNI
    Caroline Voaden iRN
    Jörgen Warborn iEPP
    James Wells iNI
    Maria Grapini iS&D
    Rob Roos (FVD) iECR
    Marianne Vind iS&D