Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE) - EU monitor

EU monitor
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
calendar

The Parliamentary Committee on Industry, Research and Energy is responsible for:

  • 1. 
    The Union's industrial policy and the application of new technologies, including measures relating to SMEs
  • 2. 
    The Union's research policy, including the dissemination and exploitation of research findings
  • 3. 
    Space policy
  • 4. 
    The activities of the Joint Research Centre and the Central Office for Nuclear Measurements, as well as JET, ITER and other projects in the same area
  • 5. 
    Community measures relating to energy policy in general, the security of energy supply and energy efficiency including the establishment and development of trans-European networks in the energy infrastructure sector
  • 6. 
    The Euratom Treaty and Euratom Supply Agency; nuclear safety, decommissioning and waste disposal in the nuclear sector
  • 7. 
    The information society and information technology, including the establishment and development of trans-European networks in the telecommunication infrastructure sector

1.

Members EP committee

Chair(s)

    Cristian-Silviu Buşoi iEPP

Vice-Chair(s)

    Patrizia Toia iS&D
    Zdzisław Krasnodębski iECR
    Morten Petersen iRN
    Lina Gálvez Muńoz iS&D

Member(s)

    Jerzy Buzek iEPP
    Pilar del Castillo Vera iEPP
    Christian Ehler iEPP
    András Gyürk iEPP
    Angelika Niebler iEPP
    Markus Pieper iEPP
    Aldo Patriciello iEPP
    François Alfonsi iGreens/EFA
    Maria da Graça Carvalho iEPP
    Jens Geier iS&D
    Seán Kelly iEPP
    Marisa Matias iGUE/NGL
    Evžen Tošenovský iECR
    Klaus Buchner iGreens/EFA
    Ignazio Corrao iNI
    Martina Dlabajová iRN
    Eva Kaili iS&D
    Miapetra Kumpula-Natri iS&D
    Georg Mayer iID
    Joëlle Mélin iID
    Iskra Mihaylova iRN
    Dan Nica iS&D
    Eva Maydell iEPP
    Maria Spyraki iEPP
    Henna Virkkunen iEPP
    Carlos Zorrinho iS&D
    Nicola Beer iRN
    François-Xavier Bellamy iEPP
    Tom Berendsen (CDA) iEPP
    Michael Bloss iGreens/EFA
    Manuel Bompard iGUE/NGL
    Paolo Borchia iID
    Marc Botenga iGUE/NGL
    Markus Buchheit iID
    Carlo Calenda iS&D
    Andrea Caroppo iID
    Ciarán Cuffe iGreens/EFA
    Valter Flego iRN
    Niels Fuglsang iS&D
    Claudia Gamon iRN
    Nicolás González Casares iS&D
    Christophe Grudler iRN
    Henrike Hahn iGreens/EFA
    Robert Hajšel iS&D
    Ivo Hristov iS&D
    Ivars Ijabs iRN
    Izabela-Helena Kloc iECR
    Łukasz Kohut iS&D
    Andrius Kubilius iEPP
    Thierry Mariani iID
    Ville Niinistö iGreens/EFA
    Mauri Pekkarinen iRN
    MikulᚠPeksa iGreens/EFA
    Sira Rego iGUE/NGL
    Sara Skyttedal iEPP
    Jessica Stegrud iECR
    Grzegorz Tobiszowski iECR
    Marie Toussaint iGreens/EFA
    Isabella Tovaglieri iID
    Pernille Weiss iEPP
    Josianne Cutajar iS&D
    Beata Szydlo iECR
    Martin Buschmann iNI
    Tsvetelina Penkova iS&D
    Jérôme Rivičre iID
    Rob Roos (FVD) iECR
    Romana Jerković iS&D
    Clara Ponsatí Obiols iNI
    Riho Terras iEPP
    Hildegard Bentele iEPP
    Vasile Blaga iEPP
    Nicola Danti iRN

Substitute(s)

    Othmar Karas iEPP
    Janusz Lewandowski iEPP
    Marian-Jean Marinescu iEPP
    Jacek Saryusz-Wolski iECR
    Izaskun Bilbao Barandica iRN
    Cornelia Ernst iGUE/NGL
    Ismail Ertug iS&D
    Bernd Lange iS&D
    Dominique Riquet iRN
    Róża Thun Und Hohenstein iEPP
    Nils Torvalds iRN
    Antonio Tajani iEPP
    Andrus Ansip iRN
    Pascal Arimont iEPP
    Simona Bonafč iS&D
    Eleonora Evi iNI
    Csaba Molnár iS&D
    Luděk Niedermayer iEPP
    Bronis Ropė iGreens/EFA
    Massimiliano Salini iEPP
    Sven Schulze iEPP
    Ivan Štefanec iEPP
    Dennis Radtke iEPP
    Matteo Adinolfi iID
    Andris Ameriks iS&D
    Rasmus Andresen iGreens/EFA
    Marek Paweł Balt iS&D
    Damian Boeselager iGreens/EFA
    Ioan-Rareş Bogdan iEPP
    Damien Caręme iGreens/EFA
    Mohammed Chahim (PvdA) iS&D
    Marco Dreosto iID
    Pietro Fiocchi iECR
    Gianna Gancia iID
    Giorgos Georgiou iGUE/NGL
    Helmut Geuking iECR
    Klemen Grošelj iRN
    Valerie Hayer iRN
    Martin Hojsík iRN
    Alicia Homs Ginel iS&D
    Adam Jarubas iEPP
    Marina Kaljurand iS&D
    Elena Kountoura iGUE/NGL
    Elżbieta Kruk iECR
    Maria Manuel Leităo Marques iS&D
    Sylvia Limmer iID
    Elena Lizzi iID
    Adriana Maldonado López iS&D
    Jutta Paulus iGreens/EFA
    Sandra Pereira iGUE/NGL
    Dragoş Pîslaru iRN
    Guido Reil iID
    Diana Riba I Giner iGreens/EFA
    Rob Rooken (FVD) iECR
    Günther Sidl iS&D
    Ivan Vilibor Sinčić iNI
    Susana Solís Pérez iRN
    Tomas Tobé iEPP
    Edina Tóth iEPP
    Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel iGreens/EFA
    Isabel Wiseler-Lima iEPP
    Miriam Dalli iS&D
    Jakop G. Dalunde iGreens/EFA
    Angelo Ciocca iID
    Erik Bergkvist iS&D
    Ioannis Lagos iNI
    Salvatore De Meo iEPP
    Mihai Tudose iS&D
    Jens Gieseke iEPP
    Angelika Winzig iEPP
    Margarita De La Pisa Carrión iECR
    Katalin Cseh iRN