Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL) - EU monitor

EU monitor
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
calendar

The committee on Employment & Social Affairs is responsible for:

  • Employment policy and all aspects of social policy such as working conditions, social security and social protection;
  • Health and safety measures at the workplace;
  • The European Social Fund;
  • Vocational training policy, including professional qualifications;
  • The free movement of workers and pensioners;
  • Social dialogue;
  • All forms of discrimination at the workplace and in the labour market except those based on sex;
  • Relations with:
  • 1. 
    The European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop),
  • 2. 
    The European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions,
  • 3. 
    The European Training Foundation,
  • 4. 
    The European Agency for Safety and Health at Work;
  • 5. 
    As well as relations with other relevant EU bodies and international organisations

1.

Members EP committee

Chair(s)

    Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová iECR

Vice-Chair(s)

    Vilija Blinkevičiūtė iS&D
    TomᚠZdechovský iEPP
    Katrin Langensiepen iGreens/EFA
    Sandra Pereira iGUE/NGL

Member(s)

    David Casa iEPP
    Tatjana Ždanoka iGreens/EFA
    Rosa Estarŕs Ferragut iEPP
    Ádám Kósa iEPP
    Agnes Jongerius (PvdA) iS&D
    Romana Tomc iEPP
    Yana Toom iRN
    Dennis Radtke iEPP
    France Jamet iID
    Abir Al-Sahlani iRN
    Gabriele Bischoff iS&D
    Milan Brglez iS&D
    Sylvie Brunet iRN
    Leila Chaibi iGUE/NGL
    Özlem Demirel iGUE/NGL
    Klára Dobrev iS&D
    Jarosław Duda iEPP
    Estrella Durá Ferrandis iS&D
    Nicolaus Fest iID
    Loucas Fourlas iEPP
    Cindy Franssen iEPP
    Helmut Geuking iECR
    Elisabetta Gualmini iS&D
    Alicia Homs Ginel iS&D
    Radan Kanev iEPP
    Stelios Kympouropoulos iEPP
    Elena Lizzi iID
    Radka Maxová iRN
    Kira Marie Peter-Hansen iGreens/EFA
    Dragoş Pîslaru iRN
    Manuel Pizarro iS&D
    Elżbieta Rafalska iECR
    Guido Reil iID
    Daniela Rondinelli iNI
    Mounir Satouri iGreens/EFA
    Monica Semedo iRN
    Beata Szydlo iECR
    Eugen Tomac iEPP
    Nikolaj Villumsen iGUE/NGL
    Maria Walsh iEPP
    Stefania Zambelli iID
    Marianne Vind iS&D
    Marc Angel iS&D
    Dominique Bilde iID
    Andrea Bocskor iEPP
    Heléne Fritzon iS&D
    Margarita De La Pisa Carrión iECR
    Miriam Lexmann iEPP

Substitute(s)

    Toine Manders (50PLUS) iEPP
    Mara Bizzotto iID
    José Manuel Fernandes iEPP
    Evelyn Regner iS&D
    Birgit Sippel iS&D
    Brando Benifei iS&D
    Krzysztof Hetman iEPP
    Jeroen Lenaers (CDA) iEPP
    Peter Lundgren iECR
    Terry Reintke iGreens/EFA
    Anne Sander iEPP
    Romeo Franz iGreens/EFA
    Alex Agius Saliba iS&D
    Alexander Alexandrov Yordanov iEPP
    Konstantinos Arvanitis iGUE/NGL
    Simona Baldassarre iID
    Stefan Berger iEPP
    Marc Botenga iGUE/NGL
    Jordi Cańas iRN
    Andrea Caroppo iID
    Johan Danielsson iS&D
    Petra De Sutter iGreens/EFA
    Anna Júlia Donáth iRN
    Gheorghe Falcă iEPP
    Lina Gálvez Muńoz iS&D
    José Gusmăo iGUE/NGL
    Peter Kofod iID
    Joanna Kopcińska iECR
    Pierre Larrouturou iS&D
    Julie Lechanteux iID
    Pierfrancesco Majorino iS&D
    Beata Mazurek iECR
    Leszek Miller iS&D
    Samira Rafaela (D66) iRN
    Eugenia Rodríguez Palop iGUE/NGL
    Ralf Seekatz iEPP
    Sara Skyttedal iEPP
    Véronique Trillet-Lenoir iRN
    Marie-Pierre Vedrenne iRN
    Salima Yenbou iGreens/EFA
    Lukas Mandl iEPP
    Anna Zalewska iECR
    Stéphane Bijoux iRN
    Kim van Sparrentak (GL) iGreens/EFA
    Atidzhe Alieva-Veli iRN
    Corina Creţu iS&D
    Chiara Gemma iNI
    Jessica Polfjärd iEPP
    Ilana Cicurel iRN
    Marcos Ros Sempere iS&D
    Christian Sagartz iEPP