Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON)

The Parlimentary Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs is responsible for:

  • 1. 
    The economic and monetary policies of the Union, the functioning of Economic and Monetary Union and the European monetary and financial system (including relations with the relevant institutions or organisations)
  • 2. 
    The free movement of capital and payments (cross-border payments, single payment area, balance of payments, capital movements and borrowing and lending policy, control of movements of capital originating in third countries, measures to encourage the export of the Union's capital)
  • 3. 
    The international monetary and financial system (including relations with financial and monetary institutions and organisations)
  • 4. 
    Rules on competition and State or public aid
  • 5. 
    Tax provisions
  • 6. 
    The regulation and supervision of financial services, institutions and markets including financial reporting, auditing, accounting rules, corporate governance and other company law matters specifically concerning financial services

1.

Members EP committee

Chair(s)




Vice-Chair(s)

    Derk Jan Eppink (JA21) iECR
    Luděk Niedermayer iEPP



Member(s)

    Markus FerberEPP


    Othmar Karas iEPP
    Dimitrios Papadimoulis i
    Inese Vaidere iEPP
    Roberts Zīle iECR
    Sirpa Pietikäinen iEPP
    Sven Giegold iGreens/EFA
    Danuta Hübner iEPP
    Philippe Lamberts iGreens/EFA
    Evelyn Regner iS&D
    Raffaele Fitto iECR




    Costas Mavrides iS&D


    Alfred Sant iS&D
    Joachim Schuster iS&D


    Paul Tang (PvdA) iS&D
    Ernest Urtasun iGreens/EFA
    Johan Van Overtveldt iECR
    Marco Zanni iID


    Martin Schirdewan i


































    Siegfried Mureşan iEPP














    Caroline Nagtegaal-van Doorn (VVD) iRN


    Piernicola Pedicini iGreens/EFA
    France Jamet iID

Substitute(s)

    David Casa iEPP
    Janusz Lewandowski iEPP
    Andreas Schwab iEPP
    Esther de Lange (CDA) iEPP
    Pascal Canfin iRN
    Bas Eickhout (GL) iGreens/EFA
    Eider Gardiazabal Rubial iS&D
    Antonio Tajani iEPP
    Lefteris Christoforou iEPP
    Gerolf Annemans iID
    Fulvio Martusciello iEPP


    Sergej Stanishev iS&D
    Christophe Hansen iEPP
    Manon Aubry i






















    Margarida Marques iS&D






    Bogdan Rzońca iECR










    Nicolas Bay iID
    Olivier Chastel iRN




    Cristian-Silviu Buşoi iEPP
    Karima Delli iGreens/EFA
    Herbert Dorfmann iEPP










    Pina Picierno iS&D




    Chris Macmanus i


    Victor Negrescu iS&D