Annexes to COM(2012)403 - Protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (Recast) - Main contents
Please note
This page contains a limited version of this dossier in the EU Monitor.
dossier | COM(2012)403 - Protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (Recast). |
---|---|
document | COM(2012)403 |
date | July 19, 2012 |
ANNEX I
Notes on interpretation of Annexes A, B, C and D
1. Species included in these Annexes A, B, C and D are referred to:
(a) by the name of the species; or
(b) as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.
2. The abbreviation “spp.” is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.
3. Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only.
4. Species printed in bold in Annex A are listed there in consistency with their protection as provided for by Council Directive 2009/147/EC[14] or Council Directive 92/43/EEC[15].
5. The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:
(a) “ssp.” is used to denote subspecies;
(b) “var(s).” is used to denote variety (varieties); and
(c) “fa.” is used to denote forma.
6. The symbols “(I)”, “(II)” and “(III)” placed against the name of a species or higher taxon refer to the Appendices to the Convention in which the species concerned are listed as indicated in notes 7 to 9. Where none of these annotations appears, the species concerned are not listed in the Appendices to the Convention.
7. (I) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species or higher taxon concerned is included in Appendix I to the Convention.
8. (II) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species or higher taxon concerned is included in Appendix II to the Convention.
9. (III) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that it is included in Appendix III to the Convention. In this case the country with respect to which the species or higher taxon is included in Appendix III is also indicated.
10. “Cultivar” means, following the definition of the 8th edition of the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants, an assemblage of plants that (a) has been selected for a particular character or combination of characters, (b) is distinct, uniform, and stable in these characters, and (c) when propagated by appropriate means, retains those characters. No new taxon of a cultivar can be regarded as such until its category name and circumscription has been formally published in the latest edition of the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants.
11. Hybrids may be specifically included in the Appendices but only if they form distinct and stable populations in the wild. Hybrid animals that have in their previous four generations of the lineage one or more specimens of species included in Annexes A or B shall be subject to the provisions of this Regulation just as if they were full species, even if the hybrid concerned is not specifically included in the Annexes.
12. When a species is included in Annex A, B or C, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Annex unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. In accordance with Article 2(t) of this Regulation, the symbol “#” followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Annex B or C designates parts or derivatives which are specified in relation thereto for the purposes of the Regulation as follows:
#1 || Designates all parts and derivatives, except: (a) seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia); (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and (d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.
#2 || Designates all parts and derivatives, except: (a) seeds and pollen; and (b) finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.
#3 || Designates whole and sliced roots and parts of roots.
#4 || Designates all parts and derivatives, except: (a) seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascariensis and Neodypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar; (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; (d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae; (e) stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and (f) finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.
#5 || Designates logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.
#6 || Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood.
#7 || Designates logs, wood-chips, powder and extracts.
#8 || Designates underground parts (i.e. roots, rhizomes): whole, parts and powdered.
#9 || Designates all parts and derivatives, except those bearing a label “Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production in collaboration with the CITES Management Authorities of Botswana/Namibia/South Africa under agreement no. BW/NA/ZA xxxxxx”.
#10 || Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.
#11 || Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder and extracts.
#12 || Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood and essential oil, excluding finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.
#13 || Designates the kernel (also known as “endosperm”, “pulp” or “copra”) and any derivative thereof.
13. As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Annex A is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article 4.1 of the Regulation, this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Regulation.
14. Urine, faeces and ambergris which are waste products and gained without the manipulation of the animal concerned are not subject to the provisions of the Regulation.
15. In respect of fauna species listed in Annex D, the provisions shall apply only to live specimens and whole, or substantially whole, dead specimens except for taxa which are annotated as follows to show that other parts and derivatives are also covered:
§ 1 || Any whole, or substantially whole, skins, raw or tanned.
§ 2 || Any feathers or any skin or other part with feathers on it.
16. In respect of flora species listed in Annex D, the provisions shall apply only to live specimens except for taxa which are annotated as follows to show that other parts and derivatives are also covered:
§ 3 || Dried and fresh plants, including, where appropriate; leaves, roots/rootstock, stems, seeds/spores, bark and fruits.
§ 4 || Logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.
|| Annex A || Annex B || Annex C || Common name
FAUNA || || || ||
CHORDATA (CHORDATES) || || || ||
MAMMALIA || || || || Mammals
ARTIODACTYLA || || || ||
Antilocapridae || || || || Pronghorn
Antilocapra americana (I) (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation) || || || Mexican pronghorn
Bovidae || || || || Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep etc.
Addax nasomaculatus (I) || || || Addax
|| Ammotragus lervia (II) || || Barbary sheep
|| || Antilope cervicapra (III Nepal) || Blackbuck
|| Bison bison athabascae (II) || || Wood bison
Bos gaurus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bos frontalis which is not subject to the provisions of this Regulation) || || || Gaur
Bos mutus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bos grunniens which is not subject to the provisions of this Regulation) || || || Wild yak
Bos sauveli (I) || || || Kouprey
|| || Bubalus arnee (III Nepal) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bubalus bubalis, which is not subject to the provisions of this Regulation) || Wild Asiatic buffalo
Bubalus depressicornis (I) || || || Lowland anoa
Bubalus mindorensis (I) || || || Tamarau
Bubalus quarlesi (I) || || || Mountain anoa
|| Budorcas taxicolor (II) || || Takin
Capra falconeri (I) || || || Markhor
Capricornis milneedwardsii (I) || || || Chinese serow
Capricornis rubidus (I) || || || Red serow
Capricornis sumatraensis (I) || || || Sumatran serow
Capricornis thar (I) || || || Himalayan serow
|| Cephalophus brookei (II) || || Brooke’s duiker
|| Cephalophus dorsalis (II) || || Bay duiker
Cephalophus jentinki (I) || || || Jentink’s duiker
|| Cephalophus ogilbyi (II) || || Ogilby’s duiker
|| Cephalophus silvicultor (II) || || Yellow-backed duiker
|| Cephalophus zebra (II) || || Zebra duiker
|| Damaliscus pygargus pygargus (II) || || Bontebok
Gazella cuvieri (I) || || || Cuvier’s gazelle
|| || Gazella dorcas (III Algeria / Tunisia) || Dorcas gazelle
Gazella leptoceros (I) || || || Slender-horned gazelle
Hippotragus niger variani (I) || || || Giant sable antelope
|| Kobus leche (II) || || Lechwe
Naemorhedus baileyi (I) || || || Red goral
Naemorhedus caudatus (I) || || || Long-tailed goral
Naemorhedus goral (I) || || || Himalayan goral
Naemorhedus griseus (I) || || || Chinese goral
Nanger dama (I) || || || Dama gazelle
Oryx dammah (I) || || || Scimitar-horned oryx
Oryx leucoryx (I) || || || Arabian oryx
|| Ovis ammon (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A) || || Argali
Ovis ammon hodgsonii (I) || || || Tibetan argali
Ovis ammon nigrimontana (I) || || || Kara Tau argali
|| Ovis canadensis (II) (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation) || || Mexican bighorn sheep
Ovis orientalis ophion (I) || || || Cyprus mouflon
|| Ovis vignei (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A) || || Urial
Ovis vignei vignei (I) || || || Ladakh urial
Pantholops hodgsonii (I) || || || Chiru
|| Philantomba monticola (II) || || Blue duiker
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis (I) || || || Siola
Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata (I) || || || Abruzzo chamois
|| Saiga borealis (II) || || Mongolian saiga
|| Saiga tatarica (II) || || Steppe saiga
|| || Tetracerus quadricornis (III Nepal) || Four-horned antelope
Camelidae || || || || Camels, guanaco, vicuña
|| Lama guanicoe (II) || || Guanaco
Vicugna vicugna (I) (Except for the populations of: Argentina [the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia [the whole population]; Chile [population of the Primera Región]; and Peru [the whole population]; which are included in Annex B) || Vicugna vicugna (II) (Only the populations of Argentina[16] [the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia[17] [the whole population]; Chile[18] [population of the Primera Región]; Peru[19] [the whole population]; all other populations are included in Annex A) || || Vicuña
Cervidae || || || || Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus
Axis calamianensis (I) || || || Calamian deer
Axis kuhlii (I) || || || Bawean deer
Axis porcinus annamiticus (I) || || || Indochina hog deer
Blastocerus dichotomus (I) || || || Marsh deer
|| Cervus elaphus bactrianus (II) || || Bactrian deer
|| || Cervus elaphus barbarus (III Algeria / Tunisia) || Barbary deer
Cervus elaphus hanglu (I) || || || Hangul
Dama dama mesopotamica (I) || || || Persian fallow deer
Hippocamelus spp. (I) || || || Huemuls
|| || Mazama temama cerasina (III Guatemala) || Central American red brocket
Muntiacus crinifrons (I) || || || Black muntjac
Muntiacus vuquangensis (I) || || || Giant muntjac
|| || Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (III Guatemala) || Guatemalan white-tailed deer
Ozotoceros bezoarticus (I) || || || Pampas deer
|| Pudu mephistophiles (II) || || Northern pudu
Pudu puda (I) || || || Southern pudu
Rucervus duvaucelii (I) || || || Barasingha
Rucervus eldii (I) || || || Eld’s deer
Hippopotamidae || || || || Hippopotamuses
|| Hexaprotodon liberiensis (II) || || Pygmy hippopotamus
|| Hippopotamus amphibius (II) || || Common hippopotamus
Moschidae || || || || Musk deer
Moschus spp. (I) (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Annex B) || Moschus spp. (II) (Except for the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Annex A) || || Musk deer
Suidae || || || || Babirusa, hogs, pigs
Babyrousa babyrussa (I) || || || Buru babirusa
Babyrousa bolabatuensis (I) || || || Bola Batu babirusa
Babyrousa celebensis (I) || || || North Sulawesi babirusa
Babyrousa togeanensis (I) || || || Malenge babirusa
Sus salvanius (I) || || || Pygmy hog
Tayassuidae || || || || Peccaries
|| Tayassuidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and excluding the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States, which are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation) || || Peccaries
Catagonus wagneri (I) || || || Chacoan peccary
CARNIVORA || || || ||
Ailuridae || || || ||
Ailurus fulgens (I) || || || Red panda
Canidae || || || || Dogs, foxes, wolves
|| || Canis aureus (III India) || Golden jackal
Canis lupus (I/II) (All populations except those of Spain north of the Duero and Greece north of the 39th parallel. Populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan are listed in Appendix I; all other populations are listed in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo) || Canis lupus (II) (Populations of Spain north of the Duero and Greece north of the 39th parallel. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo) || || Grey wolf
Canis simensis || || || Ethiopian wolf
|| Cerdocyon thous (II) || || Crab-eating fox
|| Chrysocyon brachyurus (II) || || Maned wolf
|| Cuon alpinus (II) || || Dhole
|| Lycalopex culpaeus (II) || || Culpeo
|| Lycalopex fulvipes (II) || || Darwin’s fox
|| Lycalopex griseus (II) || || South American grey fox
|| Lycalopex gymnocercus (II) || || Pampas fox
Speothos venaticus (I) || || || Bush dog
|| || Vulpes bengalensis (III India) || Bengal fox
|| Vulpes cana (II) || || Blanford’s fox
|| Vulpes zerda (II) || || Fennec fox
Eupleridae || || Cryptoprocta ferox (II) || || Fossa
|| Eupleres goudotii (II) || || Falanouc
|| Fossa fossana (II) || || Malagasy civet
Felidae || || || || Cats, cheetahs, leopards, lions, tigers etc.
|| Felidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation) || || Cats
Acinonyx jubatus (I) (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article 4.1 of this Regulation) || || || Cheetah
Caracal caracal (I) (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Annex B) || || || Asian Caracal
Catopuma temminckii (I) || || || Asian golden cat
Felis nigripes (I) || || || Black-footed cat
Felis silvestris (II) || || || Wild cat
Leopardus geoffroyi (I) || || || Geoffroy’s cat
Leopardus jacobitus (I) || || || Andean mountain cat
Leopardus pardalis (I) || || || Ocelot
Leopardus tigrinus (I) || || || Oncilla
Leopardus wiedii (I) || || || Margay
Lynx lynx (II) || || || Eurasian lynx
Lynx pardinus (I) || || || Iberian lynx
Neofelis nebulosa (I) || || || Clouded leopard
Panthera leo persica (I) || || || Asiatic lion
Panthera onca (I) || || || Jaguar
Panthera pardus (I) || || || Leopard
Panthera tigris (I) || || || Tiger
Pardofelis marmorata (I) || || || Marbled cat
Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (I) (Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Annex B) || || || Bengal leopard cat
Prionailurus iriomotensis (II) || || || Iriomote cat
Prionailurus planiceps (I) || || || Flat-headed cat
Prionailurus rubiginosus (I) (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Annex B) || || || Rusty-spotted cat
Puma concolor coryi (I) || || || Florida cougar
Puma concolor costaricensis (I) || || || Costa Rican cougar
Puma concolor couguar (I) || || || Eastern cougar
Puma yagouaroundi (I) (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Annex B) || || || Jaguarundi
Uncia uncia (I) || || || Snow leopard
Herpestidae || || || || Mongooses
|| || Herpestes fuscus (III India) || Indian brown mongoose
|| || Herpestes edwardsi (III India) || Indian grey mongoose
|| || Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (III India) || Small Indian mongoose
|| || Herpestes smithii (III India) || Ruddy mongoose
|| || Herpestes urva (III India) || Crab-eating mongoose
|| || Herpestes vitticollis (III India) || Stripe-necked mongoose
Hyaenidae || || || || Aardwolf, hyenas
|| || Proteles cristata (III Botswana) || Aardwolf
Mephitidae || || || || Skunks
|| Conepatus humboldtii (II) || || Humboldt’s hog-nosed skunk
Mustelidae || || || || Badgers, martens, weasels etc.
Lutrinae || || || || Otters
|| Lutrinae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Otters
Aonyx capensis microdon (I) (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Annex B) || || || Cameroon clawless otter
Enhydra lutris nereis (I) || || || Southern sea otter
Lontra felina (I) || || || Marine otter
Lontra longicaudis (I) || || || Neotropical otter
Lontra provocax (I) || || || Southern river otter
Lutra lutra (I) || || || European otter
Lutra nippon (I) || || || Japanese otter
Pteronura brasiliensis (I) || || || Giant otter
Mustelinae || || || || Grisons, martens, tayra, weasels
|| || Eira barbara (III Honduras) || Tayra
|| || Galictis vittata (III Costa Rica) || Greater grison
|| || Martes flavigula (III India) || Yellow-throated marten
|| || Martes foina intermedia (III India) || Stone marten
|| || Martes gwatkinsii (III India) || Nilgiri marten
|| || Mellivora capensis (III Botswana) || Honey badger
Mustela nigripes (I) || || || Black-footed ferret
Odobenidae || || || || Walrus
|| Odobenus rosmarus (III Canada) || || Walrus
Otariidae || || || || Fur seals, sealions
|| Arctocephalus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Fur seals
Arctocephalus philippii (II) || || || Juan Fernández fur seal
Arctocephalus townsendi (I) || || || Guadalupe fur seal
Phocidae || || || || Seals
|| Mirounga leonina (II) || || Southern elephant seal
Monachus spp. (I) || || || Monk seals
Procyonidae || || || || Coatis, olingos
|| || Bassaricyon gabbii (III Costa Rica) || Olingo
|| || Bassariscus sumichrasti (III Costa Rica) || Cacomistle
|| || Nasua narica (III Honduras) || White-nosed coati
|| || Nasua nasua solitaria (III Uruguay) || South Brazilian coati
|| || Potos flavus (III Honduras) || Kinkajou
Ursidae || || || || Bears
|| Ursidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Bears
Ailuropoda melanoleuca (I) || || || Giant panda
Helarctos malayanus (I) || || || Sun bear
Melursus ursinus (I) || || || Sloth bear
Tremarctos ornatus (I) || || || Spectacled bear
Ursus arctos (I/II) (Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia and the subspecies Ursus arctos isabellinus are listed in Appendix I; all other populations and subspecies are listed in Appendix II) || || || Brown bear
Ursus thibetanus (I) || || || Asian black bear
Viverridae || || || || Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civet
|| || Arctictis binturong (III India) || Binturong
|| || Civettictis civetta (III Botswana) || African civet
|| Cynogale bennettii (II) || || Otter civet
|| Hemigalus derbyanus (II) || || Banded palm civet
|| || Paguma larvata (III India) || Masked palm civet
|| || Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (III India) || Asian palm civet
|| || Paradoxurus jerdoni (III India) || Jerdon’s palm civet
|| Prionodon linsang (II) || || Banded linsang
Prionodon pardicolor (I) || || || Spotted linsang
|| || Viverra civettina (III India) || Malabar large-spotted civet
|| || Viverra zibetha (III India) || Large Indian civet
|| || Viverricula indica (III India) || Small Indian civet
CETACEA || || || || Cetaceans (dolphins, porpoises, whales)
CETACEA spp. (I/II)[20] || || || Cetaceans
CHIROPTERA || || || ||
Phyllostomidae || || || || Broad-nosed bats
|| || Platyrrhinus lineatus (III Uruguay) || White-lined bat
Pteropodidae || || || || Fruit bats, flying foxes
|| Acerodon spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Flying foxes
Acerodon jubatus (I) || || || Golden-capped fruit bat
|| Pteropus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Flying foxes
Pteropus insularis (I) || || || Ruck flying fox
Pteropus livingstonii (II) || || || Comoro flying fox
Pteropus loochoensis (I) || || || Japanese flying fox
Pteropus mariannus (I) || || || Marianas flying fox
Pteropus molossinus (I) || || || Caroline flying fox
Pteropus pelewensis (I) || || || Pelew flying fox
Pteropus pilosus (I) || || || Large Pelew flying fox
Pteropus rodricensis (II) || || || Rodrigues flying fox
Pteropus samoensis (I) || || || Samoan flying fox
Pteropus tonganus (I) || || || Pacific flying fox
Pteropus ualanus (I) || || || Kosrae flying fox
Pteropus voeltzkowi (II) || || || Pemba flying fox
Pteropus yapensis (I) || || || Yap flying fox
CINGULATA || || || ||
Dasypodidae || || || || Armadillos
|| || Cabassous centralis (III Costa Rica) || Northern naked-tailed armadillo
|| || Cabassous tatouay (III Uruguay) || Greater naked-tailed armadillo
|| Chaetophractus nationi (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly) || || Andean hairy armadillo
Priodontes maximus (I) || || || Giant armadillo
DASYUROMORPHIA || || || ||
Dasyuridae || || || || Dunnarts, marsupial mice, planigales
Sminthopsis longicaudata (I) || || || Long-tailed dunnart
Sminthopsis psammophila (I) || || || Sandhill dunnart
Thylacinidae || || || || Tasmanian wolf, thylacine
Thylacinus cynocephalus (possibly extinct) (I) || || || Thylacine
DIPROTODONTIA || || || ||
Macropodidae || || || || Kangaroos, wallabies
|| Dendrolagus inustus (II) || || Grizzled tree-kangaroo
|| Dendrolagus ursinus (II) || || Ursine tree-kangaroo
Lagorchestes hirsutus (I) || || || Rufous hare-wallaby
Lagostrophus fasciatus (I) || || || Banded hare-wallaby
Onychogalea fraenata (I) || || || Bridled nail-tail wallaby
Onychogalea lunata (I) || || || Crescent nail-tail wallaby
Phalangeridae || || || || Cuscus
|| Phalanger intercastellanus (II) || || Eastern common cuscus
|| Phalanger mimicus (II) || || Southern common cuscus
|| Phalanger orientalis (II) || || Northern common cuscus
|| Spilocuscus kraemeri (II) || || Admiralty Island cuscus
|| Spilocuscus maculatus (II) || || Common spotted cuscus
|| Spilocuscus papuensis (II) || || Waigeou cuscus
Potoroidae || || || || Rat-kangaroos
Bettongia spp. (I) || || || Bettongs
Caloprymnus campestris (possibly extinct) (I) || || || Desert rat-kangaroo
Vombatidae || || || || Wombats
Lasiorhinus krefftii (I) || || || Northern hairy-nosed wombat
LAGOMORPHA || || || ||
Leporidae || || || || Hares, rabbits
Caprolagus hispidus (I) || || || Hispid hare
Romerolagus diazi (I) || || || Volcano rabbit
MONOTREMATA || || || ||
Tachyglossidae || || || || Echidnas, spiny anteaters
|| Zaglossus spp. (II) || || Long-beaked echidnas
PERAMELEMORPHIA || || || ||
Chaeropodidae || || || || Bandicoots
Chaeropus ecaudatus (possibly extinct) (I) || || || Pig-footed bandicoot
Peramelidae || || || ||
Perameles bougainville (I) || || || Western barred bandicoot
Thylacomyidae || || || ||
Macrotis lagotis (I) || || || Greater bilby
Macrotis leucura (I) || || || Lesser bilby
PERISSODACTYLA || || || ||
Equidae || || || || Horses, wild asses, zebras
Equus africanus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Equus asinus, which is not subject to the provisions of this Regulation) || || || African ass
Equus grevyi (I) || || || Grévy’s zebra
Equus hemionus (I/II) (The species is listed in Appendix II but subspecies Equus hemionus hemionus and Equus hemionus khur are listed in Appendix I) || || || Asiatic wild ass
Equus kiang (II) || || || Kiang
Equus przewalskii (I) || || || Przewalski’s horse
|| Equus zebra hartmannae (II) || || Hartmann’s mountain zebra
Equus zebra zebra (I) || || || Cape mountain zebra
Rhinocerotidae || || || || Rhinoceroses
Rhinocerotidae spp. (I) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex B) || || || Rhinoceroses
|| Ceratotherium simum simum (II) (Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included in Annex A. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and trade in hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and trade in them shall be regulated accordingly) || || Southern white rhinoceros
Tapiridae || || || || Tapirs
Tapiridae spp. (I) (Except for the species included in Annex B) || || || Tapirs
|| Tapirus terrestris (II) || || South American tapir
PHOLIDOTA || || || ||
Manidae || || || || Pangolins
|| Manis spp. (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established for Manis crassicaudata, Manis culionensis, Manis javanica and Manis pentadactyla for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes) || || Pangolins
PILOSA || || || ||
Bradypodidae || || || || Three-toed sloths
|| Bradypus variegatus (II) || || Brown-throated sloth
Megalonychidae || || || || Two-toed sloth
|| || Choloepus hoffmanni (III Costa Rica) || Hoffmann’s two-toed sloth
Myrmecophagidae || || || || American anteaters
|| Myrmecophaga tridactyla (II) || || Giant anteater
|| || Tamandua mexicana (III Guatemala) || Northern tamandua
PRIMATES || || || || Primates (apes and monkeys)
|| PRIMATES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Primates
Atelidae || || || || Howlers, spider monkeys
Alouatta coibensis (I) || || || Coiba Island howler
Alouatta palliata (I) || || || Mantled howler
Alouatta pigra (I) || || || Guatemalan black howler
Ateles geoffroyi frontatus (I) || || || Black-browed spider monkey
Ateles geoffroyi panamensis (I) || || || Red spider monkey
Brachyteles arachnoides (I) || || || Southern muriqui
Brachyteles hypoxanthus (I) || || ||
Oreonax flavicauda (I) || || || Yellow-tailed woolly monkey
Cebidae || || || || Marmosets, tamarins, New-world monkeys
Callimico goeldii (I) || || || Goeldi’s marmoset
Callithrix aurita (I) || || || Buffy-tufted marmoset
Callithrix flaviceps (I) || || || Buffy-headed marmoset
Leontopithecus spp. (I) || || || Lion tamarins
Saguinus bicolor (I) || || || Pied tamarin
Saguinus geoffroyi (I) || || || Geoffroy’s tamarin
Saguinus leucopus (I) || || || White-footed tamarin
Saguinus martinsi (I) || || ||
Saguinus oedipus (I) || || || Cottontop tamarin
Saimiri oerstedii (I) || || || Central American squirrel monkey
Cercopithecidae || || || || Old-world monkeys
Cercocebus galeritus (I) || || || Tana River mangabey
Cercopithecus diana (I) || || || Diana monkey
Cercopithecus roloway (I) || || || Roloway monkey
Cercopithecus solatus (II) || || || Sun-tailed monkey
Colobus satanas (II) || || || Black colobus
Macaca silenus (I) || || || Lion-tailed macaque
Mandrillus leucophaeus (I) || || || Drill
Mandrillus sphinx (I) || || || Mandrill
Nasalis larvatus (I) || || || Proboscis monkey
Piliocolobus foai (II) || || || Central African red colobus
Piliocolobus gordonorum (II) || || || Uzungwa red colobus
Piliocolobus kirkii (I) || || || Zanzibar red colobus
Piliocolobus pennantii (II) || || || Pennant’s red colobus
Piliocolobus preussi (II) || || || Preuss’s red colobus
Piliocolobus rufomitratus (I) || || || Tana River red colobus
Piliocolobus tephrosceles (II) || || || Ugandan red colobus
Piliocolobus tholloni (II) || || || Thollon’s red colobus
Presbytis potenziani (I) || || || Mentawai langur
Pygathrix spp. (I) || || || Douc langurs
Rhinopithecus spp. (I) || || || Snub-nosed monkeys
Semnopithecus ajax (I) || || || Kashmir grey langur
Semnopithecus dussumieri (I) || || || Southern Plains grey langur
Semnopithecus entellus (I) || || || Northern Plains grey langur
Semnopithecus hector (I) || || || Tarai grey langur
Semnopithecus hypoleucos (I) || || || Black-footed grey langur
Semnopithecus priam (I) || || || Tufted grey langur
Semnopithecus schistaceus (I) || || || Nepal grey langur
Simias concolor (I) || || || Simakobou
Trachypithecus delacouri (II) || || || Delacour’s langur
Trachypithecus francoisi (II) || || || François’s langur
Trachypithecus geei (I) || || || Gee’s golden langur
Trachypithecus hatinhensis (II) || || || Hatinh langur
Trachypithecus johnii (II) || || || Nilgiri langur
Trachypithecus laotum (II) || || || Laotian langur
Trachypithecus pileatus (I) || || || Capped langur
Trachypithecus poliocephalus (II) || || || White-headed langur
Trachypithecus shortridgei (I) || || || Shortridge’s langur
Cheirogaleidae || || || || Dwarf lemurs and mouse-lemurs
Cheirogaleidae spp. (I) || || || Dwarf lemurs and mouse lemurs
Daubentoniidae || || || || Aye-aye
Daubentonia madagascariensis (I) || || || Aye-aye
Hominidae || || || || Chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utan
Gorilla beringei (I) || || || Eastern gorilla
Gorilla gorilla (I) || || || Western gorilla
Pan spp. (I) || || || Chimpanzee and bonobo
Pongo abelii (I) || || || Sumatran orangutan
Pongo pygmaeus (I) || || || Bornean orangutan
Hylobatidae || || || || Gibbons
Hylobatidae spp. (I) || || || Gibbons
Indriidae || || || || Indri, sifakas and woolly lemurs
Indriidae spp. (I) || || || Indri, sifakas and woolly lemurs
Lemuridae || || || || Large lemurs
Lemuridae spp. (I) || || || Large lemurs
Lepilemuridae || || || || Sportive lemurs
Lepilemuridae spp. (I) || || || Sportive lemurs
Lorisidae || || || || Lorises
Nycticebus spp. (I) || || || Slow lorises
Pitheciidae || || || || Uacaris, titis, sakis
Cacajao spp. (I) || || || Uacaris
Callicebus barbarabrownae (II) || || || Barbara Brown’s Titi
Callicebus melanochir (II) || || || Coastal Black-handed Titi
Callicebus nigrifrons (II) || || || Black-fronted Titi
Callicebus personatus (II) || || || Atlantic titi
Chiropotes albinasus (I) || || || White-nosed saki
Tarsiidae || || || || Tarsiers
Tarsius spp. (II) || || || Tarsiers
PROBOSCIDEA || || || ||
Elephantidae || || || || Elephants
Elephas maximus (I) || || || Asian elephant
Loxodonta africana (I) (Except for the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Annex B) || Loxodonta africana (II) (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe[21]; all other populations are included in Annex A) || || African elephant
RODENTIA || || || ||
Chinchillidae || || || || Chinchillas
Chinchilla spp. (I) (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation) || || || Chinchillas
Cuniculidae || || || || Pacas
|| || Cuniculus paca (III Honduras) || Lowland paca
Dasyproctidae || || || || Agoutis
|| || Dasyprocta punctata (III Honduras) || Central American agouti
Erethizontidae || || || || New-world porcupines
|| || Sphiggurus mexicanus (III Honduras) || Mexican hairy dwarf porcupine
|| || Sphiggurus spinosus (III Uruguay) || Paraguaian hairy dwarf porcupine
Hystricidae || || || || Old-world porcupines
Hystrix cristata || || || Crested porcupine
Muridae || || || || Mice, rats
Leporillus conditor (I) || || || Greater stick-nest rat
Pseudomys fieldi praeconis (I) || || || Shark Bay mouse
Xeromys myoides (I) || || || False water rat
Zyzomys pedunculatus (I) || || || Central Australian rock rat
Sciuridae || || || || Ground squirrels, tree squirrels
Cynomys mexicanus (I) || || || Mexican prairie dog
|| || Marmota caudata (III India) || Long-tailed marmot
|| || Marmota himalayana (III India) || Himalayan marmot
|| Ratufa spp. (II) || || Giant squirrels
|| Callosciurus erythraeus || || Pallas’s Squirrel
|| Sciurus carolinensis || || Grey squirrel
|| || Sciurus deppei (III Costa Rica) || Deppe’s squirrel
|| Sciurus niger || || Eastern Fox Squirrel
SCANDENTIA || || || ||
|| || SCANDENTIA spp. (II) || || Treeshrews
SIRENIA || || || ||
Dugongidae || || || || Dugong
Dugong dugon (I) || || || Dugong
Trichechidae || || || || Manatees
Trichechidae spp. (I/II) (Trichechus inunguis and Trichechus manatus are listed in Appendix I. Trichechus senegalensis is listed in Appendix II) || || || Manatees
AVES || || || || Birds
ANSERIFORMES || || || ||
Anatidae || || || || Ducks, geese, swans etc.
Anas aucklandica (I) || || || Auckland Islands teal
|| Anas bernieri (II) || || Madagascar teal
Anas chlorotis (I) || || || Brown teal
|| Anas formosa (II) || || Baikal teal
Anas laysanensis (I) || || || Laysan duck
Anas nesiotis (I) || || || Campbell Island teal
Anas querquedula || || || Garganey
Asarcornis scutulata (I) || || || White-winged duck
Aythya innotata || || || Madagascar pochard
Aythya nyroca || || || Ferruginous duck
Branta canadensis leucopareia (I) || || || Aleutian goose
Branta ruficollis (II) || || || Red-breasted goose
Branta sandvicensis (I) || || || Nene
|| || Cairina moschata (III Honduras) || Muscovy duck
|| Coscoroba coscoroba (II) || || Coscoroba swan
|| Cygnus melancoryphus (II) || || Black-necked swan
|| Dendrocygna arborea (II) || || West Indian whistling-duck
|| || Dendrocygna autumnalis (III Honduras) || Black-bellied whistling-duck
|| || Dendrocygna bicolor (III Honduras) || Fulvous whistling-duck
Mergus octosetaceus || || || Brazilian merganser
|| Oxyura jamaicensis || || Ruddy duck
Oxyura leucocephala (II) || || || White-headed duck
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (possibly extinct) (I) || || || Pink-headed duck
|| Sarkidiornis melanotos (II) || || Comb duck
Tadorna cristata || || || Crested shelduck
APODIFORMES || || || ||
Trochilidae || || || || Hummingbirds
|| Trochilidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Hummingbirds
Glaucis dohrnii (I) || || || Hook-billed hermit
CHARADRIIFORMES || || || ||
Burhinidae || || || || Thick-knees
|| || Burhinus bistriatus (III Guatemala) || Double-striped thick-knee
Laridae || || || || Gulls, terns
Larus relictus (I) || || || Relict gull
Scolopacidae || || || || Curlews, greenshanks
Numenius borealis (I) || || || Eskimo curlew
Numenius tenuirostris (I) || || || Slender-billed curlew
Tringa guttifer (I) || || || Nordmann’s greenshank
CICONIIFORMES || || || ||
Ardeidae || || || || Egrets, herons
Ardea alba || || || Great egret
Bubulcus ibis || || || Cattle egret
Egretta garzetta || || || Little egret
Balaenicipitidae || || || || Shoebill, whale-headed stork
|| Balaeniceps rex (II) || || Shoebill
Ciconiidae || || || || Storks
Ciconia boyciana (I) || || || Oriental stork
Ciconia nigra (II) || || || Black stork
Ciconia stormi || || || Storm’s stork
Jabiru mycteria (I) || || || Jabiru
Leptoptilos dubius || || || Greater adjutant stork
Mycteria cinerea (I) || || || Milky stork
Phoenicopteridae || || || || Flamingos
|| Phoenicopteridae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Flamingos
Phoenicopterus ruber (II) || || || Greater flamingo
Threskiornithidae || || || || Ibises, spoonbills
|| Eudocimus ruber (II) || || Scarlet ibis
Geronticus calvus (II) || || || Bald ibis
Geronticus eremita (I) || || || Waldrapp
Nipponia nippon (I) || || || Crested ibis
Platalea leucorodia (II) || || || Eurasian spoonbill
Pseudibis gigantea || || || Giant ibis
COLUMBIFORMES || || || ||
Columbidae || || || || Doves, pigeons
Caloenas nicobarica (I) || || || Nicobar pigeon
Claravis godefrida || || || Purple-winged ground-dove
Columba livia || || || Rock pigeon
Ducula mindorensis (I) || || || Mindoro zone-tailed pigeon
|| Gallicolumba luzonica (II) || || Luzon bleeding-heart
|| Goura spp. (II) || || Crowned-pigeons
Leptotila wellsi || || || Grenada dove
|| || Nesoenas mayeri (III Mauritius) || Pink pigeon
Streptopelia turtur || || || European turtle-dove
CORACIIFORMES || || || ||
Bucerotidae || || || || Hornbills
|| Aceros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Hornbills
Aceros nipalensis (I) || || || Rufous-necked hornbill
|| Anorrhinus spp. (II) || || Hornbills
|| Anthracoceros spp. (II) || || Hornbills
|| Berenicornis spp. (II) || || Hornbills
|| Buceros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Hornbills
Buceros bicornis (I) || || || Great hornbill
|| Penelopides spp. (II) || || Hornbills
Rhinoplax vigil (I) || || || Helmeted hornbill
|| Rhyticeros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Hornbills
Rhyticeros subruficollis (I) || || || Plain-pouched hornbill
CUCULIFORMES || || || ||
Musophagidae || || || || Turacos
|| Tauraco spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Turacos
Tauraco bannermani (II) || || || Bannerman’s turaco
FALCONIFORMES || || || || Diurnal birds of prey (eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures)
|| FALCONIFORMES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and for one species of the family Cathartidae included in Annex C; the other species of that family are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation) || || Diurnal birds of prey
Accipitridae || || || || Hawks, eagles
Accipiter brevipes (II) || || || Levant sparrowhawk
Accipiter gentilis (II) || || || Northern goshawk
Accipiter nisus (II) || || || Eurasian sparrowhawk
Aegypius monachus (II) || || || Cinereous vulture
Aquila adalberti (I) || || || Adalbert’s eagle
Aquila chrysaetos (II) || || || Golden eagle
Aquila clanga (II) || || || Greater spotted eagle
Aquila heliaca (I) || || || Imperial eagle
Aquila pomarina (II) || || || Lesser spotted eagle
Buteo buteo (II) || || || Common buzzard
Buteo lagopus (II) || || || Rough-legged buzzard
Buteo rufinus (II) || || || Long-legged buzzard
Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii (I) || || || Cuban hook-billed kite
Circaetus gallicus (II) || || || Short-toed snake-eagle
Circus aeruginosus (II) || || || Western marsh-harrier
Circus cyaneus (II) || || || Northern harrier
Circus macrourus (II) || || || Pallid harrier
Circus pygargus (II) || || || Montagu’s harrier
Elanus caeruleus (II) || || || Black-winged kite
Eutriorchis astur (II) || || || Madagascar serpent-eagle
Gypaetus barbatus (II) || || || Lammergeier
Gyps fulvus (II) || || || Eurasian griffon
Haliaeetus spp. (I/II) (Haliaeetus albicilla is listed in Appendix I; the other species are listed in Appendix II) || || || Sea-eagles
Harpia harpyja (I) || || || Harpy eagle
Hieraaetus fasciatus (II) || || || Bonelli’s eagle
Hieraaetus pennatus (II) || || || Booted eagle
Leucopternis occidentalis (II) || || || Grey-backed hawk
Milvus migrans (II) (Except for Milvus migrans lineatus which is included in Annex B) || || || Black kite
Milvus milvus (II) || || || Red kite
Neophron percnopterus (II) || || || Egyptian vulture
Pernis apivorus (II) || || || European honey-buzzard
Pithecophaga jefferyi (I) || || || Great Philippine eagle
Cathartidae || || || || New world vultures
Gymnogyps californianus (I) || || || California condor
|| || Sarcoramphus papa (III Honduras) || King vulture
Vultur gryphus (I) || || || Andean condor
Falconidae || || || || Falcons
Falco araeus (I) || || || Seychelles kestrel
Falco biarmicus (II) || || || Lanner falcon
Falco cherrug (II) || || || Saker falcon
Falco columbarius (II) || || || Merlin
Falco eleonorae (II) || || || Eleonora’s falcon
Falco jugger (I) || || || Laggar falcon
Falco naumanni (II) || || || Lesser kestrel
Falco newtoni (I) (Only the population of the Seychelles) || || || Newton’s kestrel
Falco pelegrinoides (I) || || || Barbary falcon
Falco peregrinus (I) || || || Peregrine falcon
Falco punctatus (I) || || || Mauritius kestrel
Falco rusticolus (I) || || || Gyrfalcon
Falco subbuteo (II) || || || Eurasian hobby
Falco tinnunculus (II) || || || Common kestrel
Falco vespertinus (II) || || || Red-footed falcon
Pandionidae || || || || Ospreys
Pandion haliaetus (II) || || || Osprey
GALLIFORMES || || || ||
Cracidae || || || ||
Crax alberti (III Colombia) || || || Blue-knobbed curassow
Crax blumenbachii (I) || || || Red-billed curassow
|| || Crax daubentoni (III Colombia) || Yellow-knobbed curassow
|| Crax fasciolata || || Bare-faced Curassow
|| || Crax globulosa (III Colombia) || Wattled curassow
|| || Crax rubra (III Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala and Honduras) || Great currasow
Mitu mitu (I) || || || Alagoas curassow
Oreophasis derbianus (I) || || || Horned guan
|| || Ortalis vetula (III Guatemala/Honduras) || Plain chachalaca
|| || Pauxi pauxi (III Colombia) || Helmeted curassow
Penelope albipennis (I) || || || White-winged guan
|| || Penelope purpurascens (III Honduras) || Crested guan
|| || Penelopina nigra (III Guatemala) || Highland guan
Pipile jacutinga (I) || || || Black-fronted piping guan
Pipile pipile (I) || || || Trinidad piping guan
Megapodiidae || || || || Megapodes, scrubfowl
Macrocephalon maleo (I) || || || Maleo
Phasianidae || || || || Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans
|| Argusianus argus (II) || || Great argus
Catreus wallichii (I) || || || Cheer pheasant
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi (I) || || || Masked bobwhite
Crossoptilon crossoptilon (I) || || || White eared-pheasant
Crossoptilon mantchuricum (I) || || || Brown eared-pheasant
|| Gallus sonneratii (II) || || Grey junglefowl
|| Ithaginis cruentus (II) || || Blood pheasant
Lophophorus impejanus (I) || || || Himalayan monal
Lophophorus lhuysii (I) || || || Chinese monal
Lophophorus sclateri (I) || || || Sclater’s monal
Lophura edwardsi (I) || || || Edwards’ pheasant
|| Lophura hatinhensis || || Vietnamese fireback
Lophura imperialis (I) || || || Imperial pheasant
Lophura swinhoii (I) || || || Swinhoe’s pheasant
|| || Meleagris ocellata (III Guatemala) || Ocellated turkey
Odontophorus strophium || || || Gorgeted wood-quail
Ophrysia superciliosa || || || Himalayan quail
|| Pavo muticus (II) || || Green peafowl
|| Polyplectron bicalcaratum (II) || || Grey peacock-pheasant
|| Polyplectron germaini (II) || || Germain’s peacock-pheasant
|| Polyplectron malacense (II) || || Malayan peacock-pheasant
Polyplectron napoleonis (I) || || || Palawan peacock-pheasant
|| Polyplectron schleiermacheri (II) || || Bornean peacock-pheasant
Rheinardia ocellata (I) || || || Crested argus
Syrmaticus ellioti (I) || || || Elliot’s pheasant
Syrmaticus humiae (I) || || || Hume’s pheasant
Syrmaticus mikado (I) || || || Mikado pheasant
Tetraogallus caspius (I) || || || Caspian snowcock
Tetraogallus tibetanus (I) || || || Tibetan snowcock
Tragopan blythii (I) || || || Blyth’s tragopan
Tragopan caboti (I) || || || Cabot’s tragopan
Tragopan melanocephalus (I) || || || Western tragopan
|| || Tragopan satyra (III Nepal) || Satyr tragopan
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri (I) || || || Attwater’s prairie-chicken
GRUIFORMES || || || ||
Gruidae || || || || Cranes
|| Gruidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Cranes
Grus americana (I) || || || Whooping crane
Grus canadensis (I/II) (The species is listed in Appendix II but subspecies Grus canadensis nesiotes and Grus canadensis pulla are listed in Appendix I) || || || Sandhill crane
Grus grus (II) || || || Common crane
Grus japonensis (I) || || || Red-crowned crane
Grus leucogeranus (I) || || || Siberian crane
Grus monacha (I) || || || Hooded crane
Grus nigricollis (I) || || || Black-necked crane
Grus vipio (I) || || || White-necked crane
Otididae || || || || Bustards
|| Otididae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Bustards
Ardeotis nigriceps (I) || || || Indian bustard
Chlamydotis macqueenii (I) || || || Macqueen’s bustard
Chlamydotis undulata (I) || || || Houbara bustard
Houbaropsis bengalensis (I) || || || Bengal florican
Otis tarda (II) || || || Great bustard
Sypheotides indicus (II) || || || Lesser florican
Tetrax tetrax (II) || || || Little bustard
Rallidae || || || || Coots, rails
Gallirallus sylvestris (I) || || || Lord Howe rail
Rhynochetidae || || || || Kagu
Rhynochetos jubatus (I) || || || Kagu
PASSERIFORMES || || || ||
Atrichornithidae || || || || Scrub-birds
Atrichornis clamosus (I) || || || Noisy scrub-bird
Cotingidae || || || || Cotingas
|| || Cephalopterus ornatus (III Colombia) || Amazonian umbrella bird
|| || Cephalopterus penduliger (III Colombia) || Long-wattled umbrella bird
Cotinga maculata (I) || || || Banded cotinga
|| Rupicola spp. (II) || || Cocks-of-the-rock
Xipholena atropurpurea (I) || || || White-winged cotinga
Emberizidae || || || || Cardinals, tanagers
|| Gubernatrix cristata (II) || || Yellow cardinal
|| Paroaria capitata (II) || || Yellow-billed cardinal
|| Paroaria coronata (II) || || Red-crested cardinal
|| Tangara fastuosa (II) || || Seven-coloured tanager
Estrildidae || || || || Mannikins, waxbills
|| Amandava formosa (II) || || Green avadavat
|| Lonchura fuscata || || Timor sparrow
|| Lonchura oryzivora (II) || || Java sparrow
|| Poephila cincta cincta (II) || || Southern black-throated finch
Fringillidae || || || || Finches
Carduelis cucullata (I) || || || Red siskin
|| Carduelis yarrellii (II) || || Yellow-faced siskin
Hirundinidae || || || || Martins
Pseudochelidon sirintarae (I) || || || White-eyed river-martin
Icteridae || || || || New-world blackbirds
Xanthopsar flavus (I) || || || Saffron-cowled blackbird
Meliphagidae || || || || Honey-eaters
Lichenostomus melanops cassidix (I) || || || Helmeted honeyeater
Muscicapidae || || || || Old-world flycatchers, babblers, etc.
Acrocephalus rodericanus (III Mauritius) || || || Rodrigues brush-warbler
|| Cyornis ruckii (II) || || Rueck’s blue-flycatcher
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis (possibly extinct) (I) || || || Western rufous bristlebird
Dasyornis longirostris (I) || || || Western bristlebird
|| Garrulax canorus (II) || || Chinese Hwamei
|| Garrulax taewanus (II) || || Taiwan Hwamei
|| Leiothrix argentauris (II) || || Silver-eared mesia
|| Leiothrix lutea (II) || || Red-billed leiothrix
|| Liocichla omeiensis (II) || || Omei Shan liocichla
Picathartes gymnocephalus (I) || || || White-necked rockfowl
Picathartes oreas (I) || || || Grey-necked rockfowl
|| || Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (III Mauritius) || Mascarene paradise-flycatcher
Paradisaeidae || || || || Birds of paradise
|| Paradisaeidae spp. (II) || || Birds of paradise
Pittidae || || || || Pittas
|| Pitta guajana (II) || || Banded pitta
Pitta gurneyi (I) || || || Gurney’s pitta
Pitta kochi (I) || || || Whiskered pitta
|| Pitta nympha (II) || || Fairy pitta
Pycnonotidae || || || || Bulbuls
|| Pycnonotus zeylanicus (II) || || Straw-headed bulbul
Sturnidae || || || || Mynas
|| Gracula religiosa (II) || || Hill myna
Leucopsar rothschildi (I) || || || Bali myna
Zosteropidae || || || || White-eyes
Zosterops albogularis (I) || || || White-chested white-eye
PELECANIFORMES || || || ||
Fregatidae || || || || Frigatebirds
Fregata andrewsi (I) || || || Christmas frigatebird
Pelecanidae || || || || Pelicans
Pelecanus crispus (I) || || || Dalmatian pelican
Sulidae || || || || Boobies
Papasula abbotti (I) || || || Abbott’s booby
PICIFORMES || || || ||
Capitonidae || || || || Barbets
|| || Semnornis ramphastinus (III Colombia) || Toucan barbet
Picidae || || || || Woodpeckers
Campephilus imperialis (I) || || || Imperial woodpecker
Dryocopus javensis richardsi (I) || || || Tristram’s woodpecker
Ramphastidae || || || || Toucans
|| || Baillonius bailloni (III Argentina) || Saffron toucanet
|| Pteroglossus aracari (II) || || Black-necked aracari
|| || Pteroglossus castanotis (III Argentina) || Chestnut-eared aracari
|| Pteroglossus viridis (II) || || Green aracari
|| || Ramphastos dicolorus (III Argentina) || Red-breasted toucan
|| Ramphastos sulfuratus (II) || || Keel-billed toucan
|| Ramphastos toco (II) || || Toco toucan
|| Ramphastos tucanus (II) || || Red-billed toucan
|| Ramphastos vitellinus (II) || || Channel-billed toucan
|| || Selenidera maculirostris (III Argentina) || Spot-billed toucanet
PODICIPEDIFORMES || || || ||
Podicipedidae || || || || Grebes
Podilymbus gigas (I) || || || Atitlan Grebe
PROCELLARIIFORMES || || || ||
Diomedeidae || || || || Albatrosses
Phoebastria albatrus (I) || || || Short-tailed albatross
PSITTACIFORMES || || || || Cockatoos, lories, macaws, parakeets, parrots etc.
|| PSITTACIFORMES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and excluding Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation) || || Parrots, etc.
Cacatuidae || || || || Cockatoos
Cacatua goffiniana (I) || || || Tanimbar cockatoo
Cacatua haematuropygia (I) || || || Philippine cockatoo
Cacatua moluccensis (I) || || || Salmon-crested cockatoo
Cacatua sulphurea (I) || || || Yellow-crested cockatoo
Probosciger aterrimus (I) || || || Palm cockatoo
Loriidae || || || || Lories, lorikeets
Eos histrio (I) || || || Red and blue lory
Vini spp. (I/II) (Vini ultramarina is listed in Appendix I, the other species are listed in Appendix II) || || || Blue lorikeets
Psittacidae || || || || Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots
Amazona arausiaca (I) || || || Red-necked parrot
Amazona auropalliata (I) || || || Yellow-naped parrot
Amazona barbadensis (I) || || || Yellow-shouldered parrot
Amazona brasiliensis (I) || || || Red-tailed parrot
Amazona finschi (I) || || || Lilac-crowned parrot
Amazona guildingii (I) || || || St Vincent parrot
Amazona imperialis (I) || || || Imperial parrot
Amazona leucocephala (I) || || || Cuban parrot
Amazona oratrix (I) || || || Yellow-headed parrot
Amazona pretrei (I) || || || Red-spectacled parrot
Amazona rhodocorytha (I) || || || Red-browed parrot
Amazona tucumana (I) || || || Tucuman parrot
Amazona versicolor (I) || || || Saint Lucia parrot
Amazona vinacea (I) || || || Vinaceous parrot
Amazona viridigenalis (I) || || || Green-cheeked parrot
Amazona vittata (I) || || || Puerto Rican parrot
Anodorhynchus spp. (I) || || || Blue macaws
Ara ambiguus (I) || || || Great green macaw
Ara glaucogularis (I) || || || Blue-throated macaw
Ara macao (I) || || || Scarlet macaw
Ara militaris (I) || || || Military macaw
Ara rubrogenys (I) || || || Red-fronted macaw
Cyanopsitta spixii (I) || || || Spix’s macaw
Cyanoramphus cookii (I) || || || Norfolk Island parakeet
Cyanoramphus forbesi (I) || || || Chatham Island yellow-fronted parakeet
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae (I) || || || Red-fronted parakeet
Cyanoramphus saisseti (I) || || || Red-crowned parakeet
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni (I) || || || Coxen’s double-eyed fig parrot
Eunymphicus cornutus (I) || || || Horned parakeet
Guarouba guarouba (I) || || || Golden parakeet
Neophema chrysogaster (I) || || || Orange-bellied parrot
Ognorhynchus icterotis (I) || || || Yellow-eared parrot
Pezoporus occidentalis (possibly extinct) (I) || || || Night parrot
Pezoporus wallicus (I) || || || Ground parrot
Pionopsitta pileata (I) || || || Pileated parrot
Primolius couloni (I) || || || Blue-headed macaw
Primolius maracana (I) || || || Blue-winged macaw
Psephotus chrysopterygius (I) || || || Golden-shouldered parrot
Psephotus dissimilis (I) || || || Hooded parrot
Psephotus pulcherrimus (possibly extinct) (I) || || || Paradise parrot
Psittacula echo (I) || || || Mauritius parakeet
Pyrrhura cruentata (I) || || || Blue-throated parakeet
Rhynchopsitta spp. (I) || || || Thick-billed parrots
Strigops habroptilus (I) || || || Kakapo
RHEIFORMES || || || ||
Rheidae || || || || Rheas
Pterocnemia pennata (I) (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Annex B) || || || Lesser rhea
|| Pterocnemia pennata pennata (II) || || Lesser rhea
|| Rhea americana (II) || || Greater rhea
SPHENISCIFORMES || || || ||
Spheniscidae || || || || Penguins
|| Spheniscus demersus (II) || || Jackass penguin
Spheniscus humboldti (I) || || || Humboldt penguin
STRIGIFORMES || || || || Owls
|| STRIGIFORMES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Owls
Strigidae || || || || Owls
Aegolius funereus (II) || || || Boreal owl
Asio flammeus (II) || || || Short-eared owl
Asio otus (II) || || || Long-eared owl
Athene noctua (II) || || || Little owl
Bubo bubo (II) (Except for Bubo bubo bengalensis which is included in Annex B) || || || Eurasian eagle-owl
Glaucidium passerinum (II) || || || Eurasian pygmy-owl
Heteroglaux blewitti (I) || || || Forest owlet
Mimizuku gurneyi (I) || || || Lesser eagle-owl
Ninox natalis (I) || || || Christmas hawk-owl
Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata (I) || || || Norfolk boobook
Nyctea scandiaca (II) || || || Snowy owl
Otus ireneae (II) || || || Sokoke scops-owl
Otus scops (II) || || || Eurasian scops-owl
Strix aluco (II) || || || Tawny owl
Strix nebulosa (II) || || || Great grey owl
Strix uralensis (II) (Except for Strix uralensis davidi which is included in Annex B) || || || Ural owl
Surnia ulula (II) || || || Northern hawk owl
Tytonidae || || || || Barn owls
Tyto alba (II) || || || Barn owl
Tyto soumagnei (I) || || || Soumagne’s owl
STRUTHIONIFORMES || || || ||
Struthionidae || || || || Ostrich
Struthio camelus (I) (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation) || || || Ostrich
TINAMIFORMES || || || ||
Tinamidae || || || || Tinamous
Tinamus solitarius (I) || || || Solitary tinamou
TROGONIFORMES || || || ||
Trogonidae || || || || Quetzals
Pharomachrus mocinno (I) || || || Resplendent quetzal
REPTILIA || || || || Reptiles
CROCODYLIA || || || || Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
|| CROCODYLIA spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
Alligatoridae || || || || Alligators, caimans
Alligator sinensis (I) || || || Chinese alligator
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis (I) || || || Rio Apaporis spectacled caiman
Caiman latirostris (I) (Except for the population of Argentina, which is included in Annex B) || || || Broad-nosed caiman
Melanosuchus niger (I) (Except for the population of Brazil, which is included in Annex B, and population of Ecuador, which is included in Annex B and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group) || || || Black caiman
Crocodylidae || || || || Crocodiles
Crocodylus acutus (I) (Except for the population of Cuba, which is included in Annex B) || || || American crocodile
Crocodylus cataphractus (I) || || || African slender-snouted crocodile
Crocodylus intermedius (I) || || || Orinoco crocodile
Crocodylus mindorensis (I) || || || Philippine crocodile
Crocodylus moreletii (I) (Except for the populations of Belize and Mexico, which are included in Annex B, with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes) || || || Morelet’s crocodile
Crocodylus niloticus (I) (Except for the populations of Botswana, Egypt [subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes], Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania [subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens], Zambia and Zimbabwe; these populations are included in Annex B) || || || Nile crocodile
Crocodylus palustris (I) || || || Mugger crocodile
Crocodylus porosus (I) (Except for the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Annex B) || || || Estuarine crocodile
Crocodylus rhombifer (I) || || || Cuban crocodile
Crocodylus siamensis (I) || || || Siamese crocodile
Osteolaemus tetraspis (I) || || || West African dwarf crocodile
Tomistoma schlegelii (I) || || || False gharial
Gavialidae || || || || Gavial or gharial
Gavialis gangeticus (I) || || || Gharial
RHYNCHOCEPHALIA || || || ||
Sphenodontidae || || || || Tuataras
Sphenodon spp. (I) || || || Tuataras
SAURIA || || || ||
Agamidae || || || || Spiny-tailed lizards (Agamas, mastigures)
|| Uromastyx spp. (II) || || Spiny-tailed lizards
Chamaeleonidae || || || || Chameleons
|| Bradypodion spp. (II) || || Dwarf chameleons
|| Brookesia spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Dwarf chameleons
Brookesia perarmata (I) || || || Dwarf spiny chameleon
|| Calumma spp. (II) || || Madagascar chameleons
|| Chamaeleo spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Chameleons
Chamaeleo chamaeleon (II) || || || European chameleon
|| Furcifer spp. (II) || || Madagascar chameleons
|| Kinyongia spp. (II) || || Dwarf chameleons
|| Nadzikambia spp. (II) || || Dwarf chameleons
Cordylidae || || || || Spiny-tailed lizards
|| Cordylus spp. (II) || || Girdled lizards
Gekkonidae || || || || Geckos
|| Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula (II) || || Serpent Island gecko
|| || Hoplodactylus spp. (III New Zealand) || Sticky-toed geckos
|| || Naultinus spp. (III New Zealand) || New Zealand tree geckos
|| Phelsuma spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Day geckos
Phelsuma guentheri (II) || || || Round Island day gecko
|| Uroplatus spp. (II) || || Flat-tailed geckos
Helodermatidae || || || || Gila monster and beaded lizard
|| Heloderma spp. (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A) || || Gila monster and beaded lizard
Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti (I) || || || Guatemalan beaded lizard
Iguanidae || || || || Iguanas
|| Amblyrhynchus cristatus (II) || || Galapagos marine iguana
Brachylophus spp. (I) || || || Fiji iguanas
|| Conolophus spp. (II) || || Galapagos land iguanas
|| Ctenosaura bakeri (II) || || Utila Island spiny-tailed iguana
|| Ctenosaura oedirhina (II) || || Roatan spiny-tailed iguana
|| Ctenosaura melanosterna (II) || || Rio Aguan Valley spiny-tailed iguana
|| Ctenosaura palearis (II) || || Guatemalan Spiny-tailed iguana
Cyclura spp. (I) || || || Ground iguanas
|| Iguana spp. (II) || || Iguanas
|| Phrynosoma blainvillii (II) || ||
|| Phrynosoma cerroense (II) || ||
|| Phrynosoma coronatum (II) || || Coast horned lizard
|| Phrynosoma wigginsi (II) || ||
Sauromalus varius (I) || || || San Esteban Island chuckwalla
Lacertidae || || || || Lizards
Gallotia simonyi (I) || || || Hierro giant lizard
Podarcis lilfordi (II) || || || Lilford’s wall lizard
Podarcis pityusensis (II) || || || Ibiza wall lizard
Scincidae || || || || Skinks
|| Corucia zebrata (II) || || Prehensile-tailed skink
Teiidae || || || || Caiman lizards, tegu lizards
|| Crocodilurus amazonicus (II) || || Dragon lizard
|| Dracaena spp. (II) || || Caiman lizards
|| Tupinambis spp.(II) || || Tegus
Varanidae || || || || Monitor lizards
|| Varanus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Monitor lizards
Varanus bengalensis (I) || || || Indian monitor
Varanus flavescens (I) || || || Yellow monitor
Varanus griseus (I) || || || Desert monitor
Varanus komodoensis (I) || || || Komodo dragon
Varanus nebulosus (I) || || || Clouded monitor
Varanus olivaceus (II) || || || Gray’s monitor
Xenosauridae || || || || Chinese crocodile lizard
|| Shinisaurus crocodilurus (II) || || Chinese crocodile lizard
SERPENTES || || || || Snakes
Boidae || || || || Boas
|| Boidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Boas
Acrantophis spp. (I) || || || Madagascar ground boas
Boa constrictor occidentalis (I) || || || Argentine boa constrictor
Epicrates inornatus (I) || || || Puerto Rican boa
Epicrates monensis (I) || || || Virgin Island tree boa
Epicrates subflavus (I) || || || Jamaican boa
Eryx jaculus (II) || || || Spotted sand boa
Sanzinia madagascariensis (I) || || || Madagascar tree boa
Bolyeriidae || || || || Round Island boas
|| Bolyeriidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Round Island boas
Bolyeria multocarinata (I) || || || Round Island boa
Casarea dussumieri (I) || || || Round Island keel-scaled boa
Colubridae || || || || Typical snakes, water snakes, whip snakes
|| || Atretium schistosum (III India) || Olive keel-back
|| || Cerberus rynchops (III India) || Dog-faced water snake
|| Clelia clelia (II) || || Mussurana
|| Cyclagras gigas (II) || || False cobra
|| Elachistodon westermanni (II) || || Indian egg-eating snake
|| Ptyas mucosus (II) || || Common rat snake
|| || Xenochrophis piscator (III India) || Checkered keel-back
Elapidae || || || || Cobras, coral snakes
|| Hoplocephalus bungaroides (II) || || Broad-headed snake
|| || Micrurus diastema (III Honduras) || Atlantic coral snake
|| || Micrurus nigrocinctus (III Honduras) || Central American coral snake
|| Naja atra (II) || || Chinese spitting cobra
|| Naja kaouthia (II) || || Monocellate cobra
|| Naja mandalayensis (II) || || Burmese spitting cobra
|| Naja naja (II) || || Indian cobra
|| Naja oxiana (II) || || Central Asian cobra
|| Naja philippinensis (II) || || North Philippine spitting cobra
|| Naja sagittifera (II) || || Andaman cobra
|| Naja samarensis (II) || || South-east Philippine spitting cobra
|| Naja siamensis (II) || || Indochinese spitting cobra
|| Naja sputatrix (II) || || South Indonesian spitting cobra
|| Naja sumatrana (II) || || Golden spitting cobra
|| Ophiophagus hannah (II) || || King cobra
Loxocemidae || || || || Mexican dwarf boa
|| Loxocemidae spp. (II) || || Mexican dwarf boa
Pythonidae || || || || Pythons
|| Pythonidae spp. (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A) || || Pythons
Python molurus molurus (I) || || || Indian python
Tropidophiidae || || || || Wood boas
|| Tropidophiidae spp. (II) || || Wood boas
Viperidae || || || || Vipers
|| || Crotalus durissus (III Honduras) || Neotropical rattlesnake
|| Crotalus durissus unicolor || || Aruba rattlesnake
|| || Daboia russelii (III India) || Russell’s viper
Vipera latifii || || || Latifi’s viper
Vipera ursinii (I) (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the USSR; these latter populations are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation) || || || Orsini’s viper
|| Vipera wagneri (II) || || Wagner’s viper
TESTUDINES || || || ||
Carettochelyidae || || || || Pig-nosed turtles
|| Carettochelys insculpta (II) || || Pig-nosed turtle
Chelidae || || || || Austro-American sideneck turtles
|| Chelodina mccordi (II) || || Roti snake-necked turtle
Pseudemydura umbrina (I) || || || Western swamp turtle
Cheloniidae || || || || Sea turtles
Cheloniidae spp. (I) || || || Sea turtles
Chelydridae || || || || Snapping turtles
|| || Macrochelys temminckii (III United States of America) || Alligator snapping turtle
Dermatemydidae || || || || Central American river turtle
|| Dermatemys mawii (II) || || Central American river turtle
Dermochelyidae || || || || Leatherback turtle
Dermochelys coriacea (I) || || || Leatherback turtle
Emydidae || || || || Box turtles, freshwater turtles
|| Chrysemys picta || || Painted turtle
|| Glyptemys insculpta (II) || || Wood turtle
Glyptemys muhlenbergii (I) || || || Bog turtle
|| || Graptemys spp. (III United States of America) || Map turtles
|| Terrapene spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Box turtles
Terrapene coahuila (I) || || || Aquatic box turtle
|| Trachemys scripta elegans || || Red-eared terrapin
Geoemydidae || || || ||
Batagur affinis (I) || || || Southern river terrapin
Batagur baska (I) || || || Batagur
|| Batagur spp. (Except for the species included in Annex A) || ||
|| Cuora spp. (II) || || Asian box turtles
Geoclemys hamiltonii (I) || || || Black pond turtle
|| || Geoemyda spengleri (III China) || Black-breasted leaf turtle
|| Heosemys annandalii (II) || || Yellow-headed temple turtle
|| Heosemys depressa (II) || || Arakan forest turtle
|| Heosemys grandis (II) || || Giant Asian turtle
|| Heosemys spinosa (II) || || Spiny turtle
|| Leucocephalon yuwonoi (II) || || Sulawesi forest turtle
|| Malayemys macrocephala (II) || || Snail-eating turtle
|| Malayemys subtrijuga (II) || || Ricefield turtle
|| Mauremys annamensis (II) || || Annam pond turtle
|| || Mauremys iversoni (III China) || Fujian pond turtle
|| || Mauremys megalocephala (III China) || Big-headed pond turtle
|| Mauremys mutica (II) || || Yellow pond turtle
|| || Mauremys nigricans (III China) || Red-necked turtle
|| || Mauremys pritchardi (III China) || Pritchard’s pond turtle
|| || Mauremys reevesii (III China) || Reeves’s turtle
|| || Mauremys sinensis (III China) || Chinese stripe-necked turtle
Melanochelys tricarinata (I) || || || Three-keeled land tortoise
Morenia ocellata (I) || || || Burmese swamp turtle
|| Notochelys platynota (II) || || Malayan flat-shelled turtle
|| || Ocadia glyphistoma (III China) || Notch-mouthed stripe-necked turtle
|| || Ocadia philippeni (III China) || Philippen’s stripe-necked turtle
|| Orlitia borneensis (II) || || Malayan giant turtle
|| Pangshura spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Roofed turtles
Pangshura tecta (I) || || || Indian roofed turtle
|| || Sacalia bealei (III China) || Beal’s eyed turtle
|| || Sacalia pseudocellata (III China) || Chinese false-eyed turtle
|| || Sacalia quadriocellata (III China) || Four-eyed turtle
|| Siebenrockiella crassicollis (II) || || Black marsh turtle
|| Siebenrockiella leytensis (II) || || Philippine pond turtle
Platysternidae || || || || Big-headed turtle
|| Platysternon megacephalum (II) || || Big-headed turtle
Podocnemididae || || || || Afro-American sideneck turtles
|| Erymnochelys madagascariensis (II) || || Madagascar sideneck turtle
|| Peltocephalus dumerilianus (II) || || Big-headed sideneck turtle
|| Podocnemis spp. (II) || || Sideneck turtles
Testudinidae || || || || Tortoises
|| Testudinidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A; a zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes) || || Tortoises
Astrochelys radiata (I) || || || Radiated tortoise
Astrochelys yniphora (I) || || || Angonoka
Chelonoidis nigra (I) || || || Galapagos giant tortoise
Gopherus flavomarginatus (I) || || || Bolson tortoise
Malacochersus tornieri (II) || || || Pancake tortoise
Psammobates geometricus (I) || || || Geometric tortoise
Pyxis arachnoides (I) || || || Madagascar spider tortoise
Pyxis planicauda (I) || || || Madagascar flat-shelled tortoise
Testudo graeca (II) || || || Spur-thighed tortoise
Testudo hermanni (II) || || || Hermann’s tortoise
Testudo kleinmanni (I) || || || Egyptian tortoise
Testudo marginata (II) || || || Marginated tortoise
Trionychidae || || || || Softshell turtles, terrapins
|| Amyda cartilaginea (II) || || Southeast Asian soft-shelled turtle
Apalone spinifera atra (I) || || || Cuatro Cienagas soft-shell turtle
Aspideretes gangeticus (I) || || || Indian soft-shell turtle
Aspideretes hurum (I) || || || Peacock soft-shell turtle
Aspideretes nigricans (I) || || || Black soft-shell turtle
|| Chitra spp. (II) || || Narrow-headed softshell turtles
|| Lissemys punctata (II) || || Indo-Gangetic flapshell turtle
|| Lissemys scutata (II) || || Burmese flapshell turtle
|| || Palea steindachneri (III China) || Wattle-necked softshell turtle
|| Pelochelys spp. (II) || || Giant softshell turtles
|| || Pelodiscus axenaria (III China) || Hunan softshell turtle
|| || Pelodiscus maackii (III China) || Amur softshell turtle
|| || Pelodiscus parviformis (III China) || Chinese softshell turtle
|| || Rafetus swinhoei (III China) || Yangtze softshell turtle
AMPHIBIA || || || || Amphibians
ANURA || || || || Frogs and toads
Bufonidae || || || || Toads
Altiphrynoides spp. (I) || || || Malcolm’s Ethiopian toad
Atelopus zeteki (I) || || || Golden frog
Bufo periglenes (I) || || || Golden toad
Bufo superciliaris (I) || || || Cameroon toad
Nectophrynoides spp. (I) || || || African viviparous toads
Nimbaphrynoides spp. (I) || || || Nimba toads
Spinophrynoides spp. (I) || || || Osgood’s Ethiopian toad
Calyptocephalellidae || || || ||
|| || Calyptocephalella gayi (III Chile) ||
Dendrobatidae || || || || Poison frogs
|| Allobates femoralis (II) || || Brilliant-thighed poison frog
|| Allobates zaparo (II) || || Sanguine poison frog
|| Cryptophyllobates azureiventris (II) || || Sky-blue poison frog
|| Dendrobates spp. (II) || || Poison-arrow frogs
|| Epipedobates spp. (II) || || Poison-arrow frogs
|| Phyllobates spp. (II) || || Poison-arrow frogs
Hylidae || || || ||
|| Agalychnis spp. (II) || ||
Mantellidae || || || || Mantella frogs
|| Mantella spp. (II) || || Mantella frogs
Microhylidae || || || || Tomato frogs
Dyscophus antongilii (I) || || || Tomato frog
|| Scaphiophryne gottlebei (II) || || Red rain frog
Ranidae || || || || Frogs
|| Conraua goliath || || Goliath frog
|| Euphlyctis hexadactylus (II) || || Six-fingered frog
|| Hoplobatrachus tigerinus (II) || || Tiger frog
|| Rana catesbeiana || || American bullfrog
Rheobatrachidae || || || || Gastric brooding frogs
|| Rheobatrachus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Gastric brooding frog
Rheobatrachus silus (II) || || || Platypus frog
CAUDATA || || || ||
Ambystomatidae || || || || Axolotls
|| Ambystoma dumerilii (II) || || Lake Patzcuaro salamander
|| Ambystoma mexicanum (II) || || Axolotl
Cryptobranchidae || || || || Giant salamanders
Andrias spp. (I) || || || Giant salamanders
Salamandridae || || || || Salamanders and newts
Neurergus kaiseri (I) || || || Kaiser’s spotted newt
ELASMOBRANCHII || || || || Sharks and rays
LAMNIFORMES || || || ||
Cetorhinidae || || || || Basking sharks
|| Cetorhinus maximus (II) || || Basking shark
Lamnidae || || || || Great white shark
|| Carcharodon carcharias (II) || || Great white shark
|| || Lamna nasus (III 27 Member States)[22] || Porbeagle
ORECTOLOBIFORMES || || || ||
Rhincodontidae || || || || Whale sharks
|| Rhincodon typus (II) || || Whale shark
RAJIFORMES || || || ||
Pristidae || || || || Sawfishes
Pristidae spp. (I) (Except for the species included in Annex B) || || || Sawfishes
|| Pristis microdon (II) (For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable aquaria for primarily conservation purposes. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly) || || Freshwater sawfish
ACTINOPTERYGII || || || || Fish
ACIPENSERIFORMES || || || ||
|| || ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) || || Sturgeons and paddlefish
Acipenseridae || || || || Sturgeons
Acipenser brevirostrum (I) || || || Shortnose sturgeon
Acipenser sturio (I) || || || Common sturgeon
ANGUILLIFORMES || || || ||
Anguillidae || || || || Freshwater eels
|| Anguilla anguilla (II) || || European eel
CYPRINIFORMES || || || ||
Catostomidae || || || || Cui-ui
Chasmistes cujus (I) || || || Cui-ui
Cyprinidae || || || || Blind carps, plaeesok
|| Caecobarbus geertsi (II) || || African blind barb fish
Probarbus jullieni (I) || || || Ikan temoleh
OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES || || || ||
Osteoglossidae || || || || Arapaimas, bonytongues
|| Arapaima gigas (II) || || Arapaima
Scleropages formosus (I) || || || Asian arowana
PERCIFORMES || || || ||
Labridae || || || || Wrasses
|| Cheilinus undulatus (II) || || Humphead wrasse
Sciaenidae || || || || Totoabas
Totoaba macdonaldi (I) || || || Totoaba
SILURIFORMES || || || ||
Pangasiidae || || || || Pangasid catfish
Pangasianodon gigas (I) || || || Giant catfish
SYNGNATHIFORMES || || || ||
Syngnathidae || || || || Pipefishes, seahorses
|| Hippocampus spp. (II) || || Seahorses
SARCOPTERYGII || || || || Lungfishes
CERATODONTIFORMES || || || ||
Ceratodontidae || || || || Australian lungfishes
|| Neoceratodus forsteri (II) || || Australian lungfish
COELACANTHIFORMES || || || ||
Latimeriidae || || || || Coelacanths
Latimeria spp. (I) || || || Coelacanths
ECHINODERMATA (STARFISH, BRITTLE STARS, SEA URCHINS AND SEA CUCUMBERS) || || || ||
HOLOTHUROIDEA || || || || Sea cucumbers
ASPIDOCHIROTIDA || || || ||
Stichopodidae || || || || Sea cucumbers
|| || Isostichopus fuscus (III Ecuador) || Brown sea cucumber
ARTHROPODA (ARTHROPODS) || || || ||
ARACHNIDA || || || || Spiders and scorpions
ARANEAE || || || ||
Theraphosidae || || || || Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas
|| Aphonopelma albiceps (II) || ||
|| Aphonopelma pallidum (II) || || Chihuahua rose-grey tarantula
|| Brachypelma spp. (II) || || Central American tarantulas
SCORPIONES || || || ||
Scorpionidae || || || || Scorpions
|| Pandinus dictator (II) || ||
|| Pandinus gambiensis (II) || || Giant Senegalese scorpion
|| Pandinus imperator (II) || || Emperor scorpion
INSECTA || || || || Insects
COLEOPTERA || || || || Beetles
Lucanidae || || || || Stag beetles
|| || Colophon spp. (III South Africa) || Cape stag beetles
Scarabaeidae || || || || Scarab beetles
|| Dynastes satanas (II) || || Satanas beetle
LEPIDOPTERA || || || || Butterflies
Nymphalidae || || || ||
|| || Agrias amydon boliviensis (III Bolivia) ||
|| || Morpho godartii lachaumei (III Bolivia) ||
|| || Prepona praeneste buckleyana (III Bolivia) ||
Papilionidae || || || || Birdwing and swallowtail butterflies
|| Atrophaneura jophon (II) || || Sri Lankan rose
|| Atrophaneura palu || || Palu swallowtail butterfly
|| Atrophaneura pandiyana (II) || || Malabar rose
|| Bhutanitis spp. (II) || || Swallowtail butterflies
|| Graphium sandawanum || || Apo swallowtail butterfly
|| Graphium stresemanni || || Seram swallowtail
|| Ornithoptera spp. (II) (except for the species included in Annex A) || || Birdwing butterflies
Ornithoptera alexandrae (I) || || || Queen Alexandra’s birdwing
|| Papilio benguetanus || ||
Papilio chikae (I) || || || Luzon peacock swallowtail
|| Papilio esperanza || ||
Papilio homerus (I) || || || Homerus swallowtail
Papilio hospiton (I) || || || Corsican swallowtail
|| Papilio morondavana || || Madagascan emperor swallowtail
|| Papilio neumoegeni || ||
|| Parides ascanius || || Fluminense swallowtail butterfly
|| Parides hahneli || || Hahnel’s amazonian swallowtail butterfly
Parnassius apollo (II) || || || Mountain apollo
|| Teinopalpus spp. (II) || || Kaiser-I-Hind butterflies
|| Trogonoptera spp. (II) || || Birdwing butterflies
|| Troides spp. (II) || || Birdwing butterflies
ANNELIDA (SEGMENTED WORMS AND LEECHES) || || || ||
HIRUDINOIDEA || || || || Leeches
ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA || || || ||
Hirudinidae || || || || Leeches
|| Hirudo medicinalis (II) || || Northern medicinal leech
|| Hirudo verbana (II) || || Southern medicinal leech
MOLLUSCA (MOLLUSCS) || || || ||
BIVALVIA || || || || Bivalve molluscs (clams, mussels etc.)
MYTILOIDA || || || ||
Mytilidae || || || || Marine mussels
|| Lithophaga lithophaga (II) || || European date mussel
UNIONOIDA || || || ||
Unionidae || || || || Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels
Conradilla caelata (I) || || || Birdwing pearly mussel
|| Cyprogenia aberti (II) || || Western fanshell mussel
Dromus dromas (I) || || || Dromedary pearly mussel
Epioblasma curtisii (I) || || || Curtis’ pearly mussel
Epioblasma florentina (I) || || || Yellow-blossom pearly mussel
Epioblasma sampsonii (I) || || || Wabash riffleshell
Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua (I) || || || White catspaw mussel
Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum (I) || || || Green-blossom pearly mussel
|| Epioblasma torulosa rangiana (II) || || Northern riffleshell
Epioblasma torulosa torulosa (I) || || || Turbercled-blossom pearly mussel
Epioblasma turgidula (I) || || || Turgid-blossom pearly mussel
Epioblasma walkeri (I) || || || Tan riffleshell
Fusconaia cuneolus (I) || || || Fine-rayed pigtoe pearly mussel
Fusconaia edgariana (I) || || || Shiny pigtoe pearly mussel
Lampsilis higginsii (I) || || || Higgins’ eye pearly mussel
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata (I) || || || Pink mucket pearly mussel
Lampsilis satur (I) || || || Sandback pocketbook mussel
Lampsilis virescens (I) || || || Alabama lamp pearly mussel
Plethobasus cicatricosus (I) || || || White warty-back pearly mussel
Plethobasus cooperianus (I) || || || Orange-footed pimpleback mussel
|| Pleurobema clava (II) || || Clubshell pearly mussel
Pleurobema plenum (I) || || || Rough pigtoe pearly mussel
Potamilus capax (I) || || || Fat pocketbook pearly mussel
Quadrula intermedia (I) || || || Cumberland monkey-face pearly mussel
Quadrula sparsa (I) || || || Appalachian monkey-face pearly mussel
Toxolasma cylindrella (I) || || || Pale lilliput pearly mussel
Unio nickliniana (I) || || || Nicklin’s pearly mussel
Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis (I) || || || Tampico pearly mussel
Villosa trabalis (I) || || || Cumberland bean pearly mussel
VENEROIDA || || || ||
Tridacnidae || || || || Giant clams
|| Tridacnidae spp. (II) || || Giant clams
GASTROPODA || || || || Slugs, snails and conches
MESOGASTROPODA || || || ||
Strombidae || || || || Conches
|| Strombus gigas (II) || || Queen conch
STYLOMMATOPHORA || || || ||
Achatinellidae || || || || Agate snails, oahu tree snails
Achatinella spp. (I) || || || Little agate shells
Camaenidae || || || || Green tree snail
|| Papustyla pulcherrima (II) || || Manus green tree snail
CNIDARIA (CORALS, FIRE CORALS, SEA ANEMONES) || || || ||
ANTHOZOA || || || || Corals, sea anemones
ANTIPATHARIA || || || ||
|| || ANTIPATHARIA spp. (II) || || Black corals
GORGONACEAE || || || ||
Coralliidae || || || ||
|| || Corallium elatius (III China) ||
|| || Corallium japonicum (III China) ||
|| || Corallium konjoi (III China) ||
|| || Corallium secundum (III China) ||
HELIOPORACEA || || || ||
Helioporidae || || || || Blue coral
|| Helioporidae spp. (II) (Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea)[23] || || Blue coral
SCLERACTINIA || || || ||
|| || SCLERACTINIA spp. (II)[24] || || Stony corals
STOLONIFERA || || || ||
Tubiporidae || || || || Organpipe corals
|| Tubiporidae spp. (II)[25] || || Organpipe corals
HYDROZOA || || || || Sea ferns, fire corals, stinging medusas
MILLEPORINA || || || ||
Milleporidae || || || || Wello fire corals
|| Milleporidae spp. (II)[26] || || Wello fire corals
STYLASTERINA || || || ||
Stylasteridae || || || || Lace corals
|| Stylasteridae spp. (II)[27] || || Lace corals
FLORA || || || ||
AGAVACEAE || || || || Agaves
Agave parviflora (I) || || || Santa Cruz striped agave
|| Agave victoriae-reginae (II) #4 || || Queen Victoria agave
|| Nolina interrata (II) || || Dehesa bear-grass
AMARYLLIDACEAE || || || || Amaryllids
|| Galanthus spp. (II) #4 || || Snowdrops
|| Sternbergia spp. (II) #4 || || Sternbergias
ANACARDIACEAE || || || ||
|| Operculicarya hyphaenoides (II) || || Jabihy
|| Operculicarya pachypus (II) || || Tabily
APOCYNACEAE || || || ||
|| Hoodia spp. (II) #9 || || Hoodia
|| Pachypodium spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #4 || || Elephant trunks
Pachypodium ambongense (I) || || ||
Pachypodium baronii (I) || || ||
Pachypodium decaryi (I) || || ||
|| Rauvolfia serpentina (II) #2 || || Snake-root devil-pepper
ARALIACEAE || || || || Aralias
|| Panax ginseng (II) (Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation) #3 || || Asian ginseng
|| Panax quinquefolius (II) #3 || || American ginseng
ARAUCARIACEAE || || || || Araucarias
Araucaria araucana (I) || || || Monkey-puzzle tree
BERBERIDACEAE || || || || Barberries
|| Podophyllum hexandrum (II) #2 || || Himalayan may-apple
BROMELIACEAE || || || || Air plants, bromelias
|| Tillandsia harrisii (II) #4 || || Harris’ tillandsia
|| Tillandsia kammii (II) #4 || || Kamm’s tillandsia
|| Tillandsia kautskyi (II) #4 || || Kautsky’s tillandsia
|| Tillandsia mauryana (II) #4 || || Maury’s tillandsia
|| Tillandsia sprengeliana (II) #4 || || Sprengel’s tillandsia
|| Tillandsia sucrei (II) #4 || || Sucre tillandsia
|| Tillandsia xerographica (II)[28] #4 || || Xerographic tillandsia
CACTACEAE || || || || Cacti
|| CACTACEAE spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp.)[29] #4 || || Cacti
Ariocarpus spp. (I) || || || Living rock cacti
Astrophytum asterias (I) || || || Star cactus
Aztekium ritteri (I) || || || Aztec cactus
Coryphantha werdermannii (I) || || || Jobali pincushion cactus
Discocactus spp. (I) || || || Discocacti
Echinocereus ferreirianus ssp. lindsayi (I) || || || Lindsay’s hedgehog cacti
Echinocereus schmollii (I) || || || Lamb’s-tail cactus
Escobaria minima (I) || || || Nelle’s cactus
Escobaria sneedii (I) || || || Sneed’s pincushion cactus
Mammillaria pectinifera (I) || || || Conchilinque
Mammillaria solisioides (I) || || || Pitayita
Melocactus conoideus (I) || || || Conelike Turk’s-cap cactus
Melocactus deinacanthus (I) || || || Wonderfully-bristled Turk’s cap cactus
Melocactus glaucescens (I) || || || Woolly waxy-stemmed Turk’s-cap cactus
Melocactus paucispinus (I) || || || Few-spined Turk’s-cap cactus
Obregonia denegrii (I) || || || Artichoke cactus
Pachycereus militaris (I) || || || Grenadier’s cap
Pediocactus bradyi (I) || || || Brady’s pincushion cactus
Pediocactus knowltonii (I) || || || Knowlton’s cactus
Pediocactus paradinei (I) || || || Houserock valley cactus
Pediocactus peeblesianus (I) || || || Peebles’s Navajo cactus
Pediocactus sileri (I) || || || Siler’s pincushion cactus
Pelecyphora spp. (I) || || || Pine cane cactus
Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii (I) || || || Tobusch fishhook cactus
Sclerocactus erectocentrus (I) || || || Needle-spined pineapple cactus
Sclerocactus glaucus (I) || || || Uinta Basin hookless cactus
Sclerocactus mariposensis (I) || || || Mariposa cactus
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae (I) || || || Mesa Verde cactus
Sclerocactus nyensis (I) || || || Tonopah fishook cactus
Sclerocactus papyracanthus (I) || || || Grama-grass cactus
Sclerocactus pubispinus (I) || || || Great-Basin fishhook cactus
Sclerocactus wrightiae (I) || || || Wright’s fishhook cactus
Strombocactus spp. (I) || || || Peyote
Turbinicarpus spp. (I) || || || Turbinicarps
Uebelmannia spp. (I) || || || Uebelmann cacti
CARYOCARACEAE || || || || Ajos
|| Caryocar costaricense (II) #4 || || Ajillo
COMPOSITAE (ASTERACEAE) || || || || Asters, daisies, costus
Saussurea costus (I) (also known as S. lappa, Aucklandia lappa or A. costus) || || || Costus
CRASSULACEAE || || || || Dudleyas, crassulas
|| Dudleya stolonifera (II) || || Laguna beach dudleya
|| Dudleya traskiae (II) || || Santa Barbara Island dudleya
CUCURBITACEAE || || || ||
|| || Zygosicyos pubescens (II) (also known as Xerosicyos pubescens) || || Tobory
|| || Zygosicyos tripartitus (II) || || Betoboky
CUPRESSACEAE || || || || Cypresses
Fitzroya cupressoides (I) || || || Alerce
Pilgerodendron uviferum (I) || || || Pilgerodendron
CYATHEACEAE || || || || Tree ferns
|| Cyathea spp. (II) #4 || || Tree ferns
CYCADACEAE || || || || Cycads
|| CYCADACEAE spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #4 || || Cycads
Cycas beddomei (I) || || || Beddome’s cycad
DICKSONIACEAE || || || || Tree ferns
|| Cibotium barometz (II) #4 || ||
|| Dicksonia spp. (II) (Only the populations of the Americas; no other populations are included in the Annexes to this Regulation. This includes the synonyms Dicksonia berteriana, D. externa, D. sellowiana and D. stuebelii) #4 || || Tree ferns
DIDIEREACEAE || || || || Didiereas
|| DIDIEREACEAE spp. (II) #4 || || Alluaudias, didiereas
DIOSCOREACEAE || || || || Yams
|| Dioscorea deltoidea (II) #4 || || Elephant’s foot
DROSERACEAE || || || || Sundews
|| Dionaea muscipula (II) #4 || || Venus fly-trap
EUPHORBIACEAE || || || || Spurges
|| Euphorbia spp. (II) #4 (Succulent species only except for: 1) Euphorbia misera; 2) artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona; 3) artificially propagated specimens of Euphorbia lactea grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, when they are: - crested, or - fan-shaped, or - colour mutants; 4) artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia“Milii” when they are: - readily recognisable as artificially propagated specimens, and - introduced into or (re-)exported from the Union in shipments of 100 or more plants; which are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation, and 5) the species included in Annex A) || || Euphorbias
Euphorbia ambovombensis (I) || || ||
Euphorbia capsaintemariensis (I) || || ||
Euphorbia cremersii (I) (Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi) || || ||
Euphorbia cylindrifolia (I) (Includes the ssp. tuberifera) || || ||
Euphorbia decaryi (I) (Includes the vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii and sprirosticha) || || ||
Euphorbia francoisii (I) || || ||
Euphorbia handiensis (II) || || ||
Euphorbia lambii (II) || || ||
Euphorbia moratii (I) (Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora) || || ||
Euphorbia parvicyathophora (I) || || ||
Euphorbia quartziticola (I) || || ||
Euphorbia stygiana (II) || || ||
Euphorbia tulearensis (I) || || ||
FOUQUIERIACEAE || || || || Ocotillos, boojums
|| Fouquieria columnaris (II) #4 || || Boojum tree
Fouquieria fasciculata (I) || || || Arbol del barril
Fouquieria purpusii (I) || || ||
GNETACEAE || || || || Joint firs
|| || Gnetum montanum (III Nepal) #1 ||
JUGLANDACEAE || || || || Walnuts, gavilan
|| Oreomunnea pterocarpa (II) #4 || || Gavilàn
LAURACEAE || || || ||
|| Aniba rosaeodora (II) (also known as A. duckei) #12 || || Brazilian rosewood
LEGUMINOSAE (FABACEAE) || || || || Legumes
|| Caesalpinia echinata (II) #10 || || Brazil wood
Dalbergia nigra (I) || || || Brazilian rosewood
|| || Dalbergia retusa (III Guatemala) (Only the population of Guatemala; all other populations are included in Annex D) #5 || Black rosewood
|| || Dalbergia stevensonii (III Guatemala) (Only the population of Guatemala; all other populations are included in Annex D) #5 || Honduras rosewood
|| || Dipteryx panamensis (III Costa Rica / Nicaragua) || Almendro
|| Pericopsis elata (II) #5 || || Afrormosia
|| Platymiscium pleiostachyum (II) #4 || || Quira macawood
|| Pterocarpus santalinus (II) #7 || || Red sandalwood
LILIACEAE || || || || Lilies
|| Aloe spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and Aloe vera, also known as Aloe barbadensis, which is not included in the Annexes to this Regulation) #4 || || Aloes
Aloe albida (I) || || ||
Aloe albiflora (I) || || ||
Aloe alfredii (I) || || ||
Aloe bakeri (I) || || ||
Aloe bellatula (I) || || ||
Aloe calcairophila (I) || || ||
Aloe compressa (I) (Includes the vars. paucituberculata, rugosquamosa and schistophila) || || ||
Aloe delphinensis (I) || || ||
Aloe descoingsii (I) || || ||
Aloe fragilis (I) || || ||
Aloe haworthioides (I) (Includes the var. aurantiaca) || || ||
Aloe helenae (I) || || ||
Aloe laeta (I) (Includes the var. maniaensis) || || ||
Aloe parallelifolia (I) || || ||
Aloe parvula (I) || || ||
Aloe pillansii (I) || || ||
Aloe polyphylla (I) || || ||
Aloe rauhii (I) || || ||
Aloe suzannae (I) || || ||
Aloe versicolor (I) || || ||
Aloe vossii (I) || || ||
MAGNOLIACEAE || || || || Magnolias
|| || Magnolia liliifera var. obovata (III Nepal) #1 || Safan
MELIACEAE || || || || Mahoganies, cedars
|| || Cedrela fissilis (III Bolivia) (Only the population of Bolivia; all other populations are included in Annex D) #5 ||
|| || Cedrela lilloi (III Bolivia) (Only the population of Bolivia; all other populations are included in Annex D) #5 ||
|| || Cedrela odorata (III Bolivia / Brazil / Colombia / Guatemala / Peru) (Only the populations of the countries that listed the species in Appendix III; all other populations are included in Annex D) #5 || Spanish cedar
|| Swietenia humilis (II) #4 || || Honduras mahogany
|| Swietenia macrophylla (II) (Population of the Neotropics - includes Central and South America and the Caribbean) #6 || || Big-leaf mahogany
|| Swietenia mahagoni (II) #5 || || Caribbean mahogany
NEPENTHACEAE || || || || Pitcher plants (old-world)
|| Nepenthes spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #4 || || Tropical pitcher plants
Nepenthes khasiana (I) || || || Indian pitcher plant
Nepenthes rajah (I) || || || Giant tropical pitcher plant
ORCHIDACEAE || || || || Orchids
|| ORCHIDACEAE spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)[30] #4 || || Orchids
For all of the following Annex A orchid species, seedling or tissue cultures are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation, when: - they are obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and - meet the definition of “artificially propagated” in accordance with Article 56 of Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006, and - when introduced into or (re-)exported from the Union are transported in sterile containers || || ||
Aerangis ellisii (I) || || ||
Cephalanthera cucullata (II) || || || Hooded helleborine
Cypripedium calceolus (II) || || || Lady’s slipper orchid
Dendrobium cruentum (I) || || ||
Goodyera macrophylla (II) || || || Madeiran lady’s-tresses
Laelia jongheana (I) || || ||
Laelia lobata (I) || || ||
Liparis loeselii (II) || || || Fen orchid
Ophrys argolica (II) || || || Eyed bee orchid
Ophrys lunulata (II) || || || Crescent ophrys
Orchis scopulorum (II) || || || Madeiran orchid
Paphiopedilum spp. (I) || || || Asian slipper orchids
Peristeria elata (I) || || || Holy ghost orchid
Phragmipedium spp. (I) || || || South American slipper orchids
Renanthera imschootiana (I) || || || Red vanda
Spiranthes aestivalis (II) || || || Summer lady’s-tresses
OROBANCHACEAE || || || || Broomrapes
|| Cistanche deserticola (II) #4 || || Desert cistanche
PALMAE (ARECACEAE) || || || || Palms
|| Beccariophoenix madagascariensis (II) #4 || || Manarano
Chrysalidocarpus decipiens (I) || || || Butterfly palm
|| Lemurophoenix halleuxii (II) || || Hovitra varimena
|| || Lodoicea maldivica (III Seychelles) #13 || Coco de Mer
|| Marojejya darianii (II) || || Ravimbe
|| Neodypsis decaryi (II) #4 || || Triangle palm
|| Ravenea louvelii(II) || || Lakamarefo
|| Ravenea rivularis (II) || || Gora
|| Satranala decussilvae (II) || || Satranabe
|| Voanioala gerardii (II) || || Voanioala
PAPAVERACEAE || || || || Poppies
|| || Meconopsis regia (III Nepal) #1 || Himalayan poppy
PASSIFLORACEAE || || || ||
|| Adenia olaboensis (II) || || Vahisasety
PINACEAE || || || || Pine family
Abies guatemalensis (I) || || || Guatemalan fir
|| || Pinus koraiensis (III Russian Federation) #5 ||
PODOCARPACEAE || || || || Podocarps
|| || Podocarpus neriifolius (III Nepal) #1 || Yellow wood
Podocarpus parlatorei (I) || || || Parlatore’s podocarp
PORTULACACEAE || || || || Portulacas, purslanes
|| Anacampseros spp. (II) #4 || || Purslanes
|| Avonia spp. (II) #4 || ||
|| Lewisia serrata (II) #4 || || Saw-toothed lewisia
PRIMULACEAE || || || || Primulas, cyclamens
|| Cyclamen spp. (II)[31] #4 || || Cyclamens
RANUNCULACEAE || || || || Buttercups
|| Adonis vernalis (II) #2 || || Yellow adonis
|| Hydrastis canadensis (II) #8 || || Golden seal
ROSACEAE || || || || Roses, cherries
|| Prunus africana (II) #4 || || African cherry
RUBIACEAE || || || || Ayugue
Balmea stormiae (I) || || || Ayugue
SARRACENIACEAE || || || || Pitcher plants (new world)
|| Sarracenia spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #4 || || Pitcher plants
Sarracenia oreophila (I) || || || Green pitcher plant
Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis (I) || || || Alabama canebrake pitcher plant
Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii (I) || || || Mountain sweet pitcher plant
SCROPHULARIACEAE || || || || Figworts
|| Picrorhiza kurrooa (II) (excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora) #2 || || Indian gentian
STANGERIACEAE || || || || Stangerias (cycads)
|| Bowenia spp. (II) #4 || || Cycads
Stangeria eriopus (I) || || || Stangeria
TAXACEAE || || || || Yews
|| Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species (II) #2 || || Chinese yew
|| Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species (II)[32] #2 || || Japanese yew
|| Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species (II) #2 || || Tibetan yew
|| Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species (II) #2 || || Sumatran yew
|| Taxus wallichiana (II) #2 || || Himalayan yew
THYMELAEACEAE (AQUILARIACEAE) || || || || Agarwood, ramin
|| Aquilaria spp. (II) #4 || || Agarwood
|| Gonystylus spp. (II) #4 || || Ramin
|| Gyrinops spp. (II) #4 || || Agarwood
TROCHODENDRACEAE (TETRACENTRACEAE) || || || || Tetracentrons
|| || Tetracentron sinense (III Nepal) #1 ||
VALERIANACEAE || || || || Valerians
|| Nardostachys grandiflora (II) #2 || ||
VITACEAE || || || ||
|| || Cyphostemma elephantopus (II) || || Lazampasika
|| || Cyphostemma montagnacii (II) || || Lazambohitra
WELWITSCHIACEAE || || || || Welwitschias
|| Welwitschia mirabilis (II) #4 || || Welwitschia
ZAMIACEAE || || || || Cycads
|| ZAMIACEAE spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A) #4 || || Cycads
Ceratozamia spp. (I) || || || Horncones
Chigua spp. (I) || || ||
Encephalartos spp. (I) || || || Bread palms
Microcycas calocoma (I) || || || Palm corcho
ZINGIBERACEAE || || || || Ginger lilies
|| Hedychium philippinense (II) #4 || || Philippine garland-flower
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE || || || || Lignum-vitae
|| Bulnesia sarmientoi (II) #11 || || Holy wood
|| Guaiacum spp. (II) #2 || || Lignum-vitae
|| Annex D || Common name
FAUNA || ||
CHORDATA (CHORDATES) || ||
MAMMALIA || || Mammals
CARNIVORA || ||
Canidae || || Dogs, foxes, wolves
Vulpes vulpes griffithi (III India) §1 || Red fox
Vulpes vulpes montana (III India) §1 || Red fox
Vulpes vulpes pusilla (III India) §1 || Red fox
Mustelidae || || Badgers, martens, weasels etc.
Mustela altaica (III India) §1 || Mountain weasel
Mustela erminea ferghanae (III India) §1 || Stoat
Mustela kathiah (III India) §1 || Yellow-bellied weasel
Mustela sibirica (III India) §1 || Siberian weasel
DIPROTODONTIA || ||
Macropodidae || || Kangaroos, wallabies
Dendrolagus dorianus || Doria’s tree-kangaroo
Dendrolagus goodfellowi || Goodfellow’s tree-kangaroo
Dendrolagus matschiei || Huon tree-kangaroo
Dendrolagus pulcherrimus || Golden-mantled tree-kangaroo
Dendrolagus stellarum || Seri’s tree-kangaroo
AVES || || Birds
ANSERIFORMES || ||
Anatidae || || Ducks, geese, swans
Anas melleri || Meller’s duck
COLUMBIFORMES || ||
Columbidae || || Doves, pigeons
Columba oenops || Peruvian pigeon
Didunculus strigirostris || Tooth-billed pigeon
Ducula pickeringii || Grey imperial-pigeon
Gallicolumba crinigera || Mindanao bleeding-heart
Ptilinopus marchei || Flame-breasted fruit-dove
Turacoena modesta || Black cuckoo-dove
GALLIFORMES || ||
Cracidae || || Chachalacas, currassows, guans
Crax alector || Black curassow
Pauxi unicornis || Horned curassow
Penelope pileata || White-crested guan
Megapodiidae || || Megapodes, scrubfowl
Eulipoa wallacei || Moluccan scrubfowl
Phasianidae || || Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans
Arborophila gingica || White-necklaced partridge
Lophura bulweri || Bulwer’s pheasant
Lophura diardi || Siamese fireback
Lophura inornata || Salvadori’s pheasant
Lophura leucomelanos || Kalij pheasant
Syrmaticus reevesii §2 || Reeves’s pheasant
PASSERIFORMES || ||
Bombycillidae || || Waxwings
Bombycilla japonica || Japanese waxwing
Corvidae || || Crows, magpies, jays
Cyanocorax caeruleus || Azure jay
Cyanocorax dickeyi || Tufted jay
Cotingidae || || Cotingas
Procnias nudicollis || Bare-throated bellbird
Emberizidae || || Cardinals, seedeaters, tanagers
Dacnis nigripes || Black-legged dacnis
Sporophila falcirostris || Temminck’s seedeater
Sporophila frontalis || Buffy-throated seedeater
Sporophila hypochroma || Grey-and-chestnut seedeater
Sporophila palustris || Marsh seedeater
Estrildidae || || Mannikins, waxbills
Amandava amandava || Red avadavat
Cryptospiza reichenovii || Red-faced crimson-wing
Erythrura coloria || Red-eared parrotfinch
Erythrura viridifacies || Green-faced parrotfinch
Estrilda quartinia (Frequently traded as Estrilda melanotis) || Yellow-bellied waxbill
Hypargos niveoguttatus || Peters’s twinspot
Lonchura griseicapilla || Grey-headed silverbill
Lonchura punctulata || Scaly-breasted munia
Lonchura stygia || Black munia
Fringillidae || || Finches
Carduelis ambigua || Black-headed greenfinch
Carduelis atrata || Black siskin
Kozlowia roborowskii || Tibetan rosefinch
Pyrrhula erythaca || Grey-headed bullfinch
Serinus canicollis || Cape canary
Serinus citrinelloides hypostictus (Frequently traded as Serinus citrinelloides) || East African citril
Icteridae || || New-world blackbirds
Sturnella militaris || Pampas meadowlark
Muscicapidae || || Old-world flycatchers, thrushes
Cochoa azurea || Javan cochoa
Cochoa purpurea || Purple cochoa
Garrulax formosus || Red-winged laughingthrush
Garrulax galbanus || Yellow-throated laughingthrush
Garrulax milnei || Red-tailed laughing thrush
Niltava davidi || Fujian niltava
Stachyris whiteheadi || Chestnut-faced babbler
Swynnertonia swynnertoni (Also referenced as Pogonicichla swynnertoni) || Swynnerton’s robin
Turdus dissimilis || Black-breasted thrush
Pittidae || || Pittas
Pitta nipalensis || Blue-naped pitta
Pitta steerii || Azure-breasted pitta
Sittidae || || Nuthatches
Sitta magna || Giant nuthatch
Sitta yunnanensis || Yunnan nuthatch
Sturnidae || || Mynas, starlings
Cosmopsarus regius || Golden-breasted starling
Mino dumontii || Yellow-faced myna
Sturnus erythropygius || White-headed starling
REPTILIA || || Reptiles
TESTUDINES || ||
Geoemydidae || || Freshwater turtles
Melanochelys trijuga || Indian black turtle
SAURIA || ||
Agamidae || ||
Physignathus cocincinus || Chinese water dragon
Anguidae || ||
Abronia graminea || Arboreal alligator lizard
Gekkonidae || || Geckos
Rhacodactylus auriculatus || New Caledonia bumpy gecko
Rhacodactylus ciliatus || Guichenot’s giant gecko
Rhacodactylus leachianus || New Caledonia giant gecko
Teratoscincus microlepis || Small-scaled wonder gecko
Teratoscincus scincus || Common wonder gecko
Gerrhosauridae || || Spiny-tailed lizards
Zonosaurus karsteni || Karsten’s girdled lizard
Zonosaurus quadrilineatus || Four-lined girdled lizard
Iguanidae || ||
Ctenosaura quinquecarinata || Club-tail iguana
Scincidae || || Skinks
Tribolonotus gracilis || Crocodile skink
Tribolonotus novaeguineae || New Guinea helmet skink
SERPENTES || ||
Colubridae || || Typical snakes, water snakes, whip snakes
Elaphe carinata §1 || Taiwan stink snake
Elaphe radiata §1 || Radiated rat snake
Elaphe taeniura §1 || Taiwan beauty snake
Enhydris bocourti §1 || Bocourt’s water snake
Homalopsis buccata §1 || Masked water snake
Langaha nasuta || Northern leafnose snake
Leioheterodon madagascariensis || Madagascar menarana snake
Ptyas korros §1 || Indochinese rat snake
Rhabdophis subminiatus §1 || Redneck keelback
Hydrophiidae || || Sea snakes
Lapemis curtus (Includes Lapemis hardwickii) §1 || Shaw’s sea snake
Viperidae || || Vipers
Calloselasma rhodostoma §1 || Malayan pit viper
AMPHIBIA || ||
ANURA || || Frogs and toads
Hylidae || || Tree frogs
Phyllomedusa sauvagii || Waxy monkey tree frog
Leptodactylidae || || Neotropical frogs
Leptodactylus laticeps || Red spotted burrow frog
Ranidae || || True frogs
Limnonectes macrodon || Fanged River Frog or Javan Giant Frog
Rana shqiperica || Albanian pool frog
CAUDATA || ||
Hynobiidae || || Asiatic salamanders
Ranodon sibiricus || Semirechensk salamander / Central Asian salamander / Siberian salamander
Plethodontidae || || Lungless salamanders
Bolitoglossa dofleini || Giant palm salamander
Salamandridae || || Newts and salamanders
Cynops ensicauda || Sword-tailed newt
Echinotriton andersoni || Anderson’s salamander
Pachytriton labiatus || Paddletail newt
Paramesotriton spp. || Warty newt
Salamandra algira || North African fire salamander
Tylototriton spp. || Crocodile newts
ACTINOPTERYGII || || Fish
PERCIFORMES || ||
Apogonidae || ||
Pterapogon kauderni || Banggai cardinalfish
ARTHROPODA (ARTHROPODS) || ||
INSECTA || || Insects
LEPIDOPTERA || || Butterflies
Papilionidae || || Birdwing and swallow-tail butterflies
Baronia brevicornis || Short-horned baronia
Papilio grosesmithi ||
Papilio maraho || Broad-tailed swallowtail
MOLLUSCA (MOLLUSCS) || ||
GASTROPODA || ||
Haliotidae || ||
Haliotis midae || Midas ear abalone
FLORA || ||
AGAVACEAE || || Agaves
Calibanus hookeri ||
Dasylirion longissimum || Beargrass
ARACEAE || || Arums
Arisaema dracontium || Green dragon
Arisaema erubescens ||
Arisaema galeatum ||
Arisaema nepenthoides ||
Arisaema sikokianum ||
Arisaema thunbergii var. urashima ||
Arisaema tortuosum ||
Biarum davisii ssp. marmarisense ||
Biarum ditschianum ||
COMPOSITAE (ASTERACEAE) || || Asters, daisies, costus
Arnica montana §3 || Mountain tobacco
Othonna cacalioides ||
Othonna clavifolia ||
Othonna hallii ||
Othonna herrei ||
Othonna lepidocaulis ||
Othonna retrorsa ||
ERICACEAE || || Heathers, rhododendrons
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi §3 || Bearberry
GENTIANACEAE || || Gentians
Gentiana lutea §3 || Great yellow gentian
LEGUMINOSAE (FABACEAE) || || Legumes
Dalbergia granadillo §4 || Black rosewood
Dalbergia retusa (Except for the population which is included in Annex C) §4 || Black rosewood
Dalbergia stevensonii (Except for the population which is included in Annex C) §4 || Honduras rosewood
LILIACEAE || || Wakerobins
Trillium pusillum || Dwarf wakerobin
Trillium rugelii || Ill-scented wakerobin
Trillium sessile || Sessile-flowered wakerobin wood-lily
LYCOPODIACEAE || || Clubmosses
Lycopodium clavatum §3 || Stagshorn clubmoss
MELIACEAE || || Mahoganies, cedars
Cedrela fissilis (Except for the population which is included in Annex C) §4 ||
Cedrela lilloi (C. angustifolia) (Except for the population which is included in Annex C) §4 ||
Cedrela montana §4 ||
Cedrela oaxacensis §4 ||
Cedrela odorata (Except for the populations which are included in Annex C) §4 || Spanish cedar
Cedrela salvadorensis §4 ||
Cedrela tonduzii §4 ||
MENYANTHACEAE || || Bogbeans
Menyanthes trifoliata §3 || Bogbean
PARMELIACEAE || || Parmelioid lichens
Cetraria islandica §3 || Icelandic moss
PASSIFLORACEAE || || Desert roses
Adenia glauca || Desert rose
Adenia pechuelli || Desert rose
PEDALIACEAE || || Sesame, devil’s claw
Harpagophytum spp. §3 || Devil’s claw
PORTULACACEAE || || Portulas, purslanes
Ceraria carrissoana ||
Ceraria fruticulosa ||
SELAGINELLACEAE || || Clubmosses, spikemosses
Selaginella lepidophylla || Rose of Jericho
_____________
é
ANNEX II
Repealed Regulation with list of its successive amendments
Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 (OJ L 61, 3.3.1997, p. 1) || ||
|| Commission Regulation (EC) No 938/97 (OJ L 140, 30.5.1997, p. 1) ||
|| Commission Regulation (EC) No 2307/97 (OJ L 325, 27.11.1997, p. 1) ||
|| Commission Regulation (EC) No 2214/98 (OJ L 279, 16.10.1998, p. 3) ||
|| Commission Regulation (EC) No 1476/1999 (OJ L 171, 7.7.1999, p. 5) ||
|| Commission Regulation (EC) No 2724/2000 (OJ L 320, 18.12.2000, p. 1) ||
|| Commission Regulation (EC) No 1579/2001 (OJ L 209, 2.8.2001, p. 14) ||
|| Commission Regulation (EC) No 2476/2001 (OJ L 334, 18.12.2001, p. 3) ||
|| Commission Regulation (EC) No 1497/2003 (OJ L 215, 27.8.2003, p. 3) ||
|| Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1) || only Article 3 and Annex III, pt. 66
|| Commission Regulation (EC) No 834/2004 (OJ L 127, 29.4.2004, p. 40) ||
|| Commission Regulation (EC) No 1332/2005 (OJ L 215, 19.8.2005, p. 1) ||
|| Commission Regulation (EC) No 318/2008 (OJ L 95, 8.4.2008, p. 3) ||
|| Commission Regulation (EC) No 407/2009 (OJ L 123, 19.5.2009, p. 3) ||
|| Regulation (EC) No 398/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 126, 21.5.2009, p. 5) ||
|| Commission Regulation (EU) No 709/2010 (OJ L 212, 12.8.2010, p. 1) ||
|| Commission Regulation (EU) No 101/2012 (OJ L 39, 11.2.2012, p. 133) ||
_____________
ANNEX III
Correlation Table
Regulation (EC) No 338/97 || This Regulation
Article 1 || Article 1
Article 2 || Article 2
Article 3 || Article 3
Article 4 || Article 4
Article 5(1) to (5) || Article 5(1) to (5)
Article 5(6), introductory words || Article 5(6), introductory words
Article 5(6)(i) || Article 5(6)(a)
Article 5(6)(ii) || Article 5(6)(b)
Article 5(7)(a) || Article 5(7), first subparagraph
Article 5(7)(b) || Article 5(7), second subparagraph
Article 6(1), (2) and (3) || Article 6(1), (2) and (3)
Article 6(4)(a) || Article 6(4), first subparagraph
Article 6(4)(b) || Article 6(4), second subparagraph
Article 7(1)(a) || Article 7(1), first subparagraph
Article 7(1)(b), introductory words || Article 7(1), second subparagraph
Article 7(1)(b)(i) || Article 7(1), third subparagraph, point (b)(i)
Article 7(1)(b)(ii) || Article 7(1), third subparagraph, point (b)(ii)
Article 7(1)(b)(iii) || Article 7(1), third subparagraph, point (b)(iii)
Article 7(1)(c) || Article 7(1), third subparagraph
Article 7(2)(a) || Article 7(2), first subparagraph
Article 7(2)(b) || Article 7(2), second subparagraph
Article 7(2)(c) || Article 7(2), third subparagraph
– || Article 7(2), fourth subparagraph
Article 7(3) || Article 7(3), first subparagraph
– || Article 7(3), second subparagraph
Article 7(4) || Article 7(4), first subparagraph
– || Article 7(4), second subparagraph
Article 8 || Article 8
Article 9 || Article 9
Article 10 || Article 10
Article 11(1) || Article 11(1)
Article 11(2)(a) || Article 11(2), first subparagraph
Article 11(2)(b) || Article 11(2), second subparagraph
Article 11(3), (4) and (5) || Article 11(3), (4) and (5)
Article 12(1), (2) and (3) || Article 12(1), (2) and (3)
Article 12(4) || Article 12(4), first subparagraph
– || Article 12(4), second subparagraph
Article 12(5) || Article 12(5)
Article 13(1)(a) || Article 13(1), first subparagraph
Article 13(1)(b) || Article 13(1), second subparagraph
Article 13(2) || Article 13(2)
Article 13(3)(a) || Article 13(3), first subparagraph
Article 13(3)(b) || Article 13(3), second subparagraph
Article 13(3)(c) || Article 13(3), third subparagraph
Article 14(1)(a) || Article 14(1), first subparagraph
Article 14(1)(b) || Article 14(1), second subparagraph
Article 14(1)(c) || Article 14(1), third subparagraph
Article 14(2) || Article 14(2)
Article 14(3)(a) || Article 14(3), first subparagraph
Article 14(3)(b) || Article 14(3), second subparagraph
Article 14(3)(c) || Article 14(3), third subparagraph
Article 15(1), (2) and (3) || Article 15(1), (2) and (3)
Article 15(4)(a) || Article 15(4), first subparagraph
Article 15(4)(b) || Article 15(4), second subparagraph
Article 15(4)(c) || Article 15(4), third subparagraph
Article 15(4)(d) || Article 15(4), fourth subparagraph
Article 15(5) and (6) || Article 15(5) and (6)
Article 16 || Article 16
Article 17(1) || Article 17(1)
Article 17(2)(a) || Article 17(2)
Article 17(2)(b) || Article 17(3)
Article 18 || Article 21
Article 19(1), first subparagraph || –
Article 19(1), second subparagraph || Article 19(1)
Article 19(2) || –
Article 19(3) || Article 18(1)
Article 19(4) || Article 18(2)
Article 19(5) || Article 18(3)
– || Article 19(2)
– || Article 20
Article 20 || Article 22
Article 21 || –
– || Article 23
Article 22 || Article 24
Annex || Annex I
– || Annex II
– || Annex III
_____________
[1] COM(87) 868 PV.
[2] Carried out pursuant to the Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council – Codification of the Acquis communautaire, COM(2001) 645 final.
[3] See Annex II to this proposal.
[4] OJ C […], […], p. […].
[5] OJ C […], […], p. […].
[6] OJ C […], […], p. […].
[7] OJ L 61, 3.3.1997, p. 1.
[8] See Annex II.
[9] OJ L 302, 19.10.1992, p. 1.
[10] OJ L 55, 28.2.2011, p. 13.
[11] OJ L 384, 31.12.1982, p. 1.
[12] OJ L 358, 18.12.1986, p. 1.
[13] OJ L 41, 14.2.2003, p. 26.
[14] OJ L 20, 26.1.2010, p. 7.
[15] OJ L 206, 22.7.1992, p. 7.
[16] Population of Argentina (listed in Annex B):For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas of the populations included in Annex B, in cloth and in derived manufactured products and other handicraft artefacts. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-ARGENTINA”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-ARGENTINA-ARTESANÍA”. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
[17] Population of Bolivia (listed in Annex B):For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-BOLIVIA”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-BOLIVIA-ARTESANÍA”. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
[18] Population of Chile (listed in Annex B):For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas of the populations included in Annex B, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-CHILE”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-CHILE-ARTESANÍA”. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
[19] Population of Peru (listed in Annex B):For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas and in the stock extant at the time of the ninth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (November 1994) of 3249 kg of wool, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-PERU”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-PERU-ARTESANÍA”. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
[20] All species are listed in Appendix II except Balaena mysticetus, Eubalaena spp., Balaenoptera acutorostrata (except population of West Greenland), Balaenoptera bonaerensis, Balaenoptera borealis, Balaenoptera edeni, Balaenoptera musculus, Balaenoptera omurai, Balaenoptera physalus, Megaptera novaeangliae, Orcaella brevirostris, Orcaella heinsohni, Sotalia spp., Sousa spp., Eschrichtius robustus, Lipotes vexillifer, Caperea marginata, Neophocaena phocaenoides, Phocoena sinus, Physeter macrocephalus, Platanista spp., Berardius spp., Hyperoodon spp., which are listed in Appendix I. Specimens of the species listed in Appendix II to the Convention, including products and derivatives other than meat products for commercial purposes, taken by the people of Greenland under licence granted by the competent authority concerned, shall be treated as belonging to Annex B. A zero annual export quota is established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.
[21] Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (listed in Annex B):For the exclusive purpose of allowing: (a) trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes; (b) trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20 for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa; (c) trade in hides; (d) trade in hair; (e) trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe; (f) trade in individually marked and certified Ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe; (g) trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following: (i) only registered government-owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin); (ii) only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP14) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade; (iii) not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government-owned stocks; (iv) raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government-owned ivory stocks agreed at COP12 which are 20000 kg (Botswana), 10000 kg (Namibia), 30000 kg (South Africa); (v) in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government-owned ivory from Botswana, Zimbabwe, Namibia and South Africa registered by the 31st of January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in (g)(iv) in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat; (vi) the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range; and (vii) the additional quantities specified in (g)(v) shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; (h) no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already on Annex B shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in paragraph (g)(i), (g)(ii), (g)(iii), (g)(vi), and (g)(vii). In addition, such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 14.77 and 14.78. On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.
[22] The inclusion of Lamna nasus into Annex C applies as soon as the inclusion of this species in Appendix III to the Convention takes effect, i.e. 90 days after the Convention Secretariat communicates to all Parties that the species is included in Appendix III to the Convention.
[23] The following are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation: Fossils; Coral sand, that is to say, material consisting entirely or in part of finely crushed fragments of dead coral no larger than 2 mm in diameter and which may also contain, amongst other things, the remains of Foraminifera, mollusc and crustacean shell, and coralline algae; Coral fragments (including gravel and rubble), that is to say, unconsolidated fragments of broken finger-like dead coral and other material between 2 and 30 mm measured in any direction.
[24] The following are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation: Fossils; Coral sand, that is to say, material consisting entirely or in part of finely crushed fragments of dead coral no larger than 2 mm in diameter and which may also contain, amongst other things, the remains of Foraminifera, mollusc and crustacean shell, and coralline algae; Coral fragments (including gravel and rubble), that is to say, unconsolidated fragments of broken finger-like dead coral and other material between 2 and 30 mm measured in any direction.
[25] The following are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation: Fossils; Coral sand, that is to say, material consisting entirely or in part of finely crushed fragments of dead coral no larger than 2 mm in diameter and which may also contain, amongst other things, the remains of Foraminifera, mollusc and crustacean shell, and coralline algae; Coral fragments (including gravel and rubble), that is to say, unconsolidated fragments of broken finger-like dead coral and other material between 2 and 30 mm measured in any direction.
[26] The following are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation: Fossils; Coral sand, that is to say, material consisting entirely or in part of finely crushed fragments of dead coral no larger than 2 mm in diameter and which may also contain, amongst other things, the remains of Foraminifera, mollusc and crustacean shell, and coralline algae; Coral fragments (including gravel and rubble), that is to say, unconsolidated fragments of broken finger-like dead coral and other material between 2 and 30 mm measured in any direction.
[27] The following are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation: Fossils; Coral sand, that is to say, material consisting entirely or in part of finely crushed fragments of dead coral no larger than 2 mm in diameter and which may also contain, amongst other things, the remains of Foraminifera, mollusc and crustacean shell, and coralline algae; Coral fragments (including gravel and rubble), that is to say, unconsolidated fragments of broken finger-like dead coral and other material between 2 and 30 mm measured in any direction.
[28] Trade of specimens with source code A is allowed only if specimens traded possess cataphylls.
[29] Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation: Hatiora x graeseri Schlumbergera x buckleyi Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars) Cactaceae spp. colour mutants grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia“Jusbertii”, Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus Opuntia microdasys (cultivars)
[30] Artificially propagated hybrids of Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Phalaenopsis and Vanda are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation, when specimens are readily recognizable as artificially propagated and do not show any signs of having been collected in the wild such as mechanical damage or strong dehydration resulting from collection, irregular growth and heterogeneous size and shape within a taxon and shipment, algae or other epiphyllous organisms adhering to leaves, or damage by insects or other pests; and (a) when shipped in non flowering state, the specimens must be traded in shipments consisting of individual containers (such as cartons, boxes, crates or individual shelves of CC-containers) each containing 20 or more plants of the same hybrid; the plants within each container must exhibit a high degree of uniformity and healthiness; and the shipment must be accompanied by documentation, such as an invoice, which clearly states the number of plants of each hybrid; or (b) when shipped in flowering state, with at least one fully open flower per specimen, no minimum number of specimens per shipment is required but specimens must be professionally processed for commercial retail sale, e.g. labelled with printed labels or packaged with printed packages indicating the name of the hybrid and the country of final processing. This should be clearly visible and allow easy verification. Plants not clearly qualifying for the exemption must be accompanied by appropriate CITES documents.
[31] Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Cyclamen persicum are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation. However, the exemption does not apply to such specimens traded as dormant tubers.
[32] Artificially propagated hybrids and cultivars of Taxus cuspidata, live, in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text “artificially propagated”, are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation.